Cost of Living in Bosque County, Texas

$926/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$184,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$926/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$184,500
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bosque County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bosque County$926/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$926/mo
Median Gross Rent
$184,500
Median Home Value
$730/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bosque County ranks #1,562 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 50%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bosque County, Texas

Bosque outperforms nation on rent affordability

Bosque County's 16.0% rent-to-income ratio beats both the Texas average of 18.1% and the national median, despite incomes 7% below the U.S. average of $74,755. At just $926 monthly rent against a $69,339 median income, renters here enjoy some breathing room compared to national peers.

Bosque ranks among Texas's most affordable

With a 16.0% rent-to-income ratio, Bosque County places in the top tier of Texas counties for rental affordability. This below-state-average ratio suggests Bosque offers genuine value for renters seeking a balance between costs and quality of life in Central Texas.

Bosque rents mirror Texas state norms

Bosque's $926 median rent sits just below the Texas average of $963, matching nearby Hamilton and Comanche counties. Yet Bosque's rent-to-income ratio of 16.0% edges out these neighbors, reflecting slightly better affordability for local residents.

Renters benefit most in Bosque County

Renters in Bosque spend 16.0% of income on housing, while homeowners devote roughly 12.6% to monthly owner costs. This split suggests Bosque is a renter's county—affordable for those leasing, but home values of $184,500 also offer moderate-cost ownership.

Bosque offers Central Texas value

If you're comparing Central Texas counties for relocation, Bosque's 16.0% rent-to-income ratio and $926 average rent make it a strong contender against pricier Austin-area neighbors. Factor in a growing rural-town appeal and you'll see why renters and first-time homebuyers are taking notice.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bosque County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Bosque County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $926/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $926/month rent versus $730/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $196/month cheaper — a 21% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,286/year. With a median household income of $69,339, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Bosque County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Bosque County is less affordable than Harrison County by roughly 5% ($926/mo vs $977/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bosque County

$

Rent Burden

16.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,618

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bosque County

Median home value is $184,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,473 vs. your max of $1,618.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,339Needed: $37,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,339Needed: $31,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,339Needed: $42,938

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bosque County, Texas?
Bosque County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $926/mo and a median home value of $184,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bosque County?
The median gross rent in Bosque County is $926/mo. This is 4% below state average for Texas.
Is Bosque County affordable?
Bosque County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bosque County's rent compare to the state average?
Bosque County's median rent of $926/mo is 4% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Bosque County?
The median home value in Bosque County, Texas is $184,500. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bosque County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.