Cost of Living in Borden County, Texas

$105,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
N/A
Median Home Value
$105,400
63% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
9.0%

Detailed Housing Stats

N/A
Median Gross Rent
$105,400
Median Home Value
$563/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
9.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Borden County ranks #171 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Borden County, Texas

Borden's housing costs trail national income

With a median household income of $64,250, Borden County residents earn about 14% less than the U.S. median of $74,755. While rental data is limited in this rural county, homeownership costs of $563 monthly suggest affordability compared to national owner-cost trends, though income constraints remain a factor.

Below-average rents, below-average wages

Borden County's income falls below Texas's median, placing it among the state's lower-earning counties. The lack of rental data prevents a precise state ranking, but the $105,400 median home value suggests this county remains one of Texas's most affordable markets for would-be homeowners.

Borden stands out for affordability

Borden's estimated $563 monthly owner cost is half what neighboring Scurry and Dawson counties typically see. The $105,400 median home value is significantly lower than nearby Bowie County ($161,300), making Borden one of the Panhandle's most accessible housing markets.

Homeownership dominates Borden's market

Borden County residents spend roughly 10.5% of median household income on owner costs—well below the 18.1% state average. Rental data gaps limit our full picture, but the county's mortgage-friendly pricing suggests homeownership is the dominant, affordable path for residents.

Seeking rural affordability? Consider Borden

If you're relocating for lower housing costs and don't mind wide-open spaces, Borden's $105,400 median home value and $563 monthly owner costs are among Texas's most accessible. Compare this to neighboring counties and state averages to see if rural West Texas fits your budget and lifestyle.

Cost of Living Advisory: Borden County

Affordability Verdict

Borden County is unknown for renters, with a median gross rent of N/A/month. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 9.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Borden County has incomplete rent-vs-own data. Median gross rent is N/A/month and median monthly owner cost is $563/month.

Income Needed

For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,129/year. Notably, 9.0% of renter households in Borden County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Rental cost data for Borden County is unavailable for regional comparisons.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Borden County

$

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,499

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Borden County

Median home value is $105,400. Estimated monthly cost: $841 vs. your max of $1,499.

Income Needed Calculator

See how much you need to earn to comfortably afford housing

$
Rent Affordability

N/A

Data unavailable

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,250Needed: $24,129

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,250Needed: $24,529

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Borden County, Texas?
Borden County, Texas has a median monthly rent of N/A and a median home value of $105,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 9.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Borden County?
The median gross rent in Borden County is N/A.
Is Borden County affordable?
Borden County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 9.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Borden County's rent compare to the state average?
Rent comparison data for Borden County versus Texas state average is currently unavailable.
What is the median home value in Borden County?
The median home value in Borden County, Texas is $105,400. This is 63% below the national median home value of $281,900.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Borden County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.