Cost of Living in Putnam County, Tennessee

$881/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$246,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$881/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$246,800
12% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Putnam County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Putnam County$881/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$881/mo
Median Gross Rent
$246,800
Median Home Value
$846/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Putnam County ranks #2,187 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Putnam County, Tennessee

Putnam County's housing costs reflect higher home values

Putnam County's 18.7% rent-to-income ratio sits modestly above Tennessee's state average of 17.6%, reflecting the county's higher home values and rental costs relative to peers. At $881 monthly rent and a median household income of $56,537, Putnam renters face above-average housing burden for Tennessee.

Above-average affordability challenges in Tennessee

Putnam County ranks in the upper half of Tennessee counties for housing cost burden, with rents and home values substantially higher than most rural peers. The county's higher median home value of $246,800 signals greater market demand and corresponding affordability stress.

Highest rents and home values in region

Putnam County's $881 median rent and $246,800 median home value substantially exceed all neighboring counties, making it the region's most expensive housing market. The county represents a step up in both quality and cost compared to surrounding rural alternatives.

Rent consumes 18.7% of median income

Putnam County renters spend $881 monthly—18.7% of their median household income of $56,537—creating affordability strain above state averages. Homeowners face steeper ownership costs at $846 monthly for homes worth $246,800, reflecting the county's premium housing market relative to rural Tennessee.

Putnam County offers more amenities at a cost

Families relocating to Putnam County should expect to pay a premium for housing compared to surrounding rural counties, but gain access to better-valued properties and likely stronger community services. The county rewards those prioritizing housing quality over pure cost minimization.

Cost of Living Advisory: Putnam County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Putnam County is affordable. The median rent is $881/month against a median household income of $56,537, putting rent at 18.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Putnam County pay $881/month on average, compared to $846/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 4%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,257/year. With a median household income of $56,537, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Putnam County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Tennessee, Putnam County is more affordable than Humphreys County by roughly 6% ($881/mo vs $830/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Putnam County

$

Rent Burden

18.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,319

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.0%

of gross income

The median home in Putnam County may be a stretch

Median home value is $246,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,970 vs. your max of $1,319.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,537Needed: $35,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,537Needed: $36,257
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $56,537Needed: $57,437

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Putnam County, Tennessee?
Putnam County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $881/mo and a median home value of $246,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Putnam County?
The median gross rent in Putnam County is $881/mo. This is 2% above state average for Tennessee.
Is Putnam County affordable?
Putnam County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Putnam County's rent compare to the state average?
Putnam County's median rent of $881/mo is 2% above state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Putnam County?
The median home value in Putnam County, Tennessee is $246,800. This is 12% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Putnam County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.