Cost of Living in Anderson County, Tennessee

$960/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$215,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$960/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$215,800
23% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Anderson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Anderson County$960/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$960/mo
Median Gross Rent
$215,800
Median Home Value
$878/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Anderson County ranks #2,082 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Anderson County, Tennessee

Anderson rents slightly above US average

Anderson County residents spend 18.2% of their income on rent, edging out the national median of roughly 17%. At a median household income of $63,171—about 15% below the national average of $74,755—renters here face steeper affordability pressure than typical American households.

Middle of the pack statewide

Anderson's rent-to-income ratio of 18.2% ranks slightly above Tennessee's state average of 17.6%, placing it in the moderate affordability zone among the state's counties. The $960 median rent here also exceeds the state average of $860 by about 12%.

Pricier than Campbell, easier than Blount

Anderson's median rent of $960 sits between nearby Campbell County ($715) and Blount County ($1,042), reflecting its position as a mid-tier housing market in East Tennessee. Homebuyers face similar pressure: Anderson's median home value of $215,800 falls below Blount County's $275,700 but exceeds Campbell's $169,500.

Rent claims more than homeownership

At $960 monthly, rent consumes 18.2% of Anderson income, while mortgage costs average $878—a pattern reflecting cheaper homeownership. For renters earning the county median, housing accounts for nearly one in five dollars.

Consider your tenure before deciding

If you're a renter, explore Campbell County's lower $715 median rent before committing to Anderson's $960. Prospective homebuyers may find better value in Campbell ($169,500 median home) while still staying close to comparable income levels across the region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Anderson County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Anderson County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $960/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Anderson County is $960/month, while owner costs run $878/month. Owning saves approximately $82/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,629/year. With a median household income of $63,171, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Anderson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sevier County where rent averages $1,013/month, Anderson County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Anderson County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,474

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.7%

of gross income

The median home in Anderson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $215,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,723 vs. your max of $1,474.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,171Needed: $38,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,171Needed: $37,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,171Needed: $50,223

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Anderson County, Tennessee?
Anderson County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $960/mo and a median home value of $215,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Anderson County?
The median gross rent in Anderson County is $960/mo. This is 12% above state average for Tennessee.
Is Anderson County affordable?
Anderson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Anderson County's rent compare to the state average?
Anderson County's median rent of $960/mo is 12% above state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Anderson County?
The median home value in Anderson County, Tennessee is $215,800. This is 23% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Anderson County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Anderson County