Cost of Living in Mellette County, South Dakota

$737/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$63,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$737/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$63,000
78% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mellette County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mellette County$737/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$737/mo
Median Gross Rent
$63,000
Median Home Value
$535/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mellette County ranks #1,407 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mellette County, South Dakota

Mellette County: cheap rents, stretched income

Mellette County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio represents a paradox—affordable rents of $737 monthly paired with a low median household income of $51,364, creating genuine affordability stress despite low nominal costs. Against the national average income of $74,755, Mellette residents earn 31% less while paying proportionally more for housing.

Low rent, but strained by low wages

Mellette County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds South Dakota's state average of 13.8%, placing it among the state's least affordable despite $737 median rent below the state average of $756. The disconnect reflects wages that lag even rural South Dakota norms.

Cheap housing, challenging economics

Mellette County's $737 rent rivals Marshall County's price but strains renters far more due to the lowest household income ($51,364) in this eight-county cohort. Only McPherson County ($62,024) comes close to Mellette's income constraints, making both communities economically fragile.

Low rents mask income challenges

Renters spend $737 monthly while homeowners face $535 against just $51,364 annual income, meaning housing claims 17% of renter income and 13% of owner income. The renter burden approaches dangerous territory, leaving minimal room for food, healthcare, or transportation costs.

Affordability comes with trade-offs

Mellette County offers the region's most extreme affordability-to-income challenge: cheap rents ($737) and minimal home prices ($63,000), but paired with the lowest wages. Relocating professionals should verify employment opportunities exceed local norms, or this bargain may mask limited economic mobility.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mellette County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Mellette County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $737/month in gross rent, with 20.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Mellette County pay $737/month on average, compared to $535/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 27%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $22,929/year. With a median household income of $51,364, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Mellette County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Mellette County sits 7% less expensive than Brown County ($794/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mellette County

$

Rent Burden

17.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,198

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Mellette County

Median home value is $63,000. Estimated monthly cost: $503 vs. your max of $1,198.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,364Needed: $29,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,364Needed: $22,929

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,364Needed: $14,662

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mellette County, South Dakota?
Mellette County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $737/mo and a median home value of $63,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mellette County?
The median gross rent in Mellette County is $737/mo. This is 3% below state average for South Dakota.
Is Mellette County affordable?
Mellette County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mellette County's rent compare to the state average?
Mellette County's median rent of $737/mo is 3% below state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Mellette County?
The median home value in Mellette County, South Dakota is $63,000. This is 78% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mellette County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Mellette County