Cost of Living in Hand County, South Dakota

$553/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$152,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$553/mo
27% below state average
Median Home Value
$152,100
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hand County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hand County$553/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$553/mo
Median Gross Rent
$152,100
Median Home Value
$760/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hand County ranks #35 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hand County, South Dakota

Hand County: South Dakota's affordability champion

Hand County achieves a remarkable 9.2% rent-to-income ratio—the lowest among these eight counties and significantly better than the state average of 13.8%. With $553 median rent against a $72,054 median income, the county offers genuinely exceptional housing affordability.

Cheapest rents, best affordability ratio statewide

Hand County's $553 median rent ranks among South Dakota's lowest, paired with the strongest rent-to-income ratio (9.2%) in this county set. The combination of depressed rents and respectable incomes creates outstanding affordability compared to state peers.

Clear affordability advantage across the region

Hand County's $553 rent undercuts every neighboring county in this analysis, with the next-closest being Gregory County at $614. The 9.2% affordability ratio stands as the best in the region, offering renters unmatched purchasing power for their housing dollar.

Exceptionally low rents unlock household flexibility

Hand County renters spend just $553 monthly while homeowners pay $760, leaving substantial income room against the $72,054 median. At 9.2% of income dedicated to rent, households retain 90.8% of earnings for all other needs—extraordinary flexibility.

Unmatched affordability for rent-conscious movers

Hand County is South Dakota's best-kept housing affordability secret, with rents significantly below state averages and outstanding rent-to-income ratios. If keeping housing costs minimal is your priority, no county in this set offers better value.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hand County

Affordability Verdict

Hand County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $553/month — about 9.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $553/month rent versus $760/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $207/month cheaper — a 27% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,571/year. With a median household income of $72,054, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Hand County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Gregory County where rent averages $614/month, Hand County is approximately 10% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hand County

$

Rent Burden

9.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,681

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Hand County

Median home value is $152,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,214 vs. your max of $1,681.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio9.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,054Needed: $22,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,054Needed: $32,571

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,054Needed: $35,398

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hand County, South Dakota?
Hand County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $553/mo and a median home value of $152,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hand County?
The median gross rent in Hand County is $553/mo. This is 27% below state average for South Dakota.
Is Hand County affordable?
Hand County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hand County's rent compare to the state average?
Hand County's median rent of $553/mo is 27% below state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Hand County?
The median home value in Hand County, South Dakota is $152,100. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hand County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.