Cost of Living in Edmunds County, South Dakota

$881/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$163,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$881/mo
17% above state average
Median Home Value
$163,600
42% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
15.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Edmunds County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Edmunds County$881/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$881/mo
Median Gross Rent
$163,600
Median Home Value
$853/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
15.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Edmunds County ranks #392 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Edmunds County, South Dakota

Edmunds stays near national affordability benchmarks

Edmunds County's 13.7% rent-to-income ratio sits nearly level with South Dakota's 13.8% state average and matches national affordability norms. The $881 median monthly rent is the second-highest in this analysis, but the $77,266 median household income keeps the overall burden proportionally balanced.

Edmunds ranks at South Dakota's affordability center

At 13.7%, Edmunds County's rent-to-income ratio matches South Dakota's state average almost exactly at 13.8%, positioning it as a middle-ground option among the state's housing markets. This consistency suggests Edmunds follows typical state patterns for cost and income.

Edmunds balances higher rents with solid income

Edmunds County's $881 rent is surpassed only by Douglas ($864 is lower actually—but Edmunds at $881 is highest), making it the rental premium of this cohort, yet the $77,266 median income keeps the rent-to-income ratio at a reasonable 13.7%. Douglas County offers lower rent with higher income, a more favorable comparison.

Edmunds residents balance high rents with strong income

Renters dedicate $881 monthly while homeowners invest $853 in ownership costs, with median home values at $163,600. Housing consumes 13.7% of household income, close to state averages and leaving reasonable resources for other priorities.

Edmunds offers solid middle-ground affordability

Edmunds County suits relocators seeking balanced housing costs without seeking the absolute cheapest option—you'll pay more rent but earn competitively. Compare to Deuel for better affordability or Douglas for similar income with slightly lower rents.

Cost of Living Advisory: Edmunds County

Affordability Verdict

Edmunds County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $881/month representing approximately 13.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 15.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Edmunds County is $881/month, while owner costs run $853/month. Owning saves approximately $28/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,557/year. With a median household income of $77,266, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 15.0% of renter households in Edmunds County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within South Dakota, Edmunds County is less affordable than Butte County by roughly 6% ($881/mo vs $940/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Edmunds County

$

Rent Burden

13.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,803

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Edmunds County

Median home value is $163,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,306 vs. your max of $1,803.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,266Needed: $35,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,266Needed: $36,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,266Needed: $38,074

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Edmunds County, South Dakota?
Edmunds County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $881/mo and a median home value of $163,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 15.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Edmunds County?
The median gross rent in Edmunds County is $881/mo. This is 17% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Edmunds County affordable?
Edmunds County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 15.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Edmunds County's rent compare to the state average?
Edmunds County's median rent of $881/mo is 17% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Edmunds County?
The median home value in Edmunds County, South Dakota is $163,600. This is 42% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Edmunds County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.