Cost of Living in Brown County, South Dakota

$794/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$212,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$794/mo
5% above state average
Median Home Value
$212,900
24% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Brown County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Brown County$794/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$794/mo
Median Gross Rent
$212,900
Median Home Value
$1,126/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Brown County ranks #2,331 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Brown County, South Dakota

Brown County balances value and amenities

Brown County's 13.6% rent-to-income ratio sits just below the national comfort threshold and nearly matches South Dakota's average, driven by reasonable rents ($794) against a solid median household income of $70,239. The county offers affordable urban living compared to most U.S. peers.

Brown ranks near middle for affordability

At 13.6% rent-to-income, Brown County sits just below the state average of 13.8%, making it competitive with South Dakota's most livable counties. The balance of $794 rents and $70,239 incomes reflects a mature, stable housing market.

Brown offers middle-ground housing costs

Brown County's $794 median rent sits between regional extremes—higher than rural counties like Aurora ($739) and Bon Homme ($620), but lower than growth-pressured Brookings ($874). It positions Brown as a reasonable urban option without Brookings-level price premiums.

Homeownership requires larger commitment

Renters pay $794 monthly (13.6% of income), while homeowners face $1,126 monthly costs (19.3% of the $70,239 median income) for homes valued near $213,000. Renting offers noticeably better affordability than purchasing in Brown County.

Brown suits practical relocators

Brown County works well if you want regional services and a stable job market without Brookings' premium pricing or rural counties' income limitations. The balanced rent-to-income ratio and diverse employment base make it a solid relocation choice.

Cost of Living Advisory: Brown County

Affordability Verdict

Brown County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $794/month representing approximately 13.6% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 23.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $794/month rent versus $1,126/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $332/month cheaper — a 29% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,257/year. With a median household income of $70,239, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Brown County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Marshall County where rent averages $743/month, Brown County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Brown County

$

Rent Burden

13.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,639

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.2%

of gross income

The median home in Brown County may be a stretch

Median home value is $212,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,700 vs. your max of $1,639.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,239Needed: $31,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,239Needed: $48,257

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,239Needed: $49,548

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Brown County, South Dakota?
Brown County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $794/mo and a median home value of $212,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Brown County?
The median gross rent in Brown County is $794/mo. This is 5% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Brown County affordable?
Brown County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Brown County's rent compare to the state average?
Brown County's median rent of $794/mo is 5% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Brown County?
The median home value in Brown County, South Dakota is $212,900. This is 24% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Brown County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.