Cost of Living in Pierce County, Georgia

$794/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$132,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$794/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$132,100
53% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pierce County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pierce County$794/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$794/mo
Median Gross Rent
$132,100
Median Home Value
$749/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pierce County ranks #2,862 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pierce County, Georgia

Pierce rents hit below national mark

At 16.8%, Pierce County's rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national median, meaning renters here spend less of their paychecks on housing than typical Americans. With a median household income of $56,691 against a $794 monthly rent, Pierce offers better affordability than the nation's $74,755 median income suggests.

Most affordable rentals in Georgia

Pierce County boasts one of Georgia's lowest rent-to-income ratios at 16.8%, well below the state average of 18.6%. At $794 monthly rent versus the statewide $927 median, Pierce residents enjoy $133 in monthly savings on housing costs.

The county's housing sweet spot

Pierce's $794 median rent undercuts neighboring Polk County ($870) and nearby Putnam County ($1,063), making it an attractive option for renters seeking value. Home values at $132,100 also stay modest compared to regional peers, keeping both rental and ownership accessible.

Pierce's balanced housing budget

Renters dedicate 16.8% of their $56,691 income to the $794 monthly rent, while homeowners pay $749 on $132,100 median homes. Together, these costs demonstrate Pierce's dual appeal: affordable housing runs deep regardless of whether you rent or buy.

Consider Pierce for budget-conscious living

If you're relocating to Georgia and want housing costs that don't drain your budget, Pierce County's 16.8% rent-to-income ratio offers genuine breathing room. Compare it directly with costlier neighbors like Putnam (19.9%) to see how much monthly savings relocating here could unlock.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pierce County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Pierce County is affordable. The median rent is $794/month against a median household income of $56,691, putting rent at 16.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $794/month rent versus $749/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $45/month cheaper — a 6% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,100/year. With a median household income of $56,691, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Pierce County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Crisp County where rent averages $743/month, Pierce County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pierce County

$

Rent Burden

16.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,323

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Pierce County

Median home value is $132,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,055 vs. your max of $1,323.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,691Needed: $31,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,691Needed: $32,100

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,691Needed: $30,743

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pierce County, Georgia?
Pierce County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $794/mo and a median home value of $132,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pierce County?
The median gross rent in Pierce County is $794/mo. This is 14% below state average for Georgia.
Is Pierce County affordable?
Pierce County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pierce County's rent compare to the state average?
Pierce County's median rent of $794/mo is 14% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Pierce County?
The median home value in Pierce County, Georgia is $132,100. This is 53% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pierce County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.