Cost of Living in Fairfield County, South Carolina

$910/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$129,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$910/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$129,100
54% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Fairfield County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Fairfield County$910/mo
South Carolina Average$945/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$910/mo
Median Gross Rent
$129,100
Median Home Value
$619/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Fairfield County ranks #2,064 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Fairfield County, South Carolina

Fairfield's rent-to-income ratio strains budgets

Renters in Fairfield County spend 23.3% of income on housing—notably above South Carolina's 20.1% state average and the national comfort zone. With a median household income of $46,972 and rents of $910 monthly, Fairfield presents tighter affordability than most peers.

One of South Carolina's tightest rental markets

Fairfield ranks among South Carolina's least affordable counties for renters, with a 23.3% rent-to-income ratio that exceeds most state peers. The median rent of $910 strains a below-average household income, creating genuine affordability pressure.

Rental burden steeper than Dillon or Florence

Fairfield's 23.3% rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds nearby Dillon (18.9%), Florence (19.2%), and Edgefield (15.3%). The county's lower median income of $46,972 makes its $910 rents hit harder than in wealthier neighboring counties.

Homeownership offers modest relief

While renters spend 23.3% of income on housing, homeowners pay just $619 monthly—roughly 15.8% of the median household income. The median home value of $129,100 suggests ownership remains more affordable than renting in Fairfield.

Fairfield suits buyers seeking equity

If you're relocating to South Carolina and can qualify for homeownership, Fairfield's $129,100 median home value and $619 monthly costs offer strong value. The rental market here is tight, but purchasing a home positions you well relative to local incomes.

Cost of Living Advisory: Fairfield County

Affordability Verdict

Fairfield County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $910/month representing approximately 23.2% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 34.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $910/month rent versus $619/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $291/month cheaper — a 32% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,529/year. With a median household income of $46,972, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Fairfield County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Fairfield County sits 7% more expensive than Edgefield County ($854/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Fairfield County

$

Rent Burden

23.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,096

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Fairfield County

Median home value is $129,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,031 vs. your max of $1,096.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,972Needed: $36,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,972Needed: $26,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,972Needed: $30,045

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Fairfield County, South Carolina?
Fairfield County, South Carolina has a median monthly rent of $910/mo and a median home value of $129,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Fairfield County?
The median gross rent in Fairfield County is $910/mo. This is 4% below state average for South Carolina.
Is Fairfield County affordable?
Fairfield County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Fairfield County's rent compare to the state average?
Fairfield County's median rent of $910/mo is 4% below state average of $945/mo for South Carolina.
What is the median home value in Fairfield County?
The median home value in Fairfield County, South Carolina is $129,100. This is 54% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Fairfield County, South Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Fairfield County