Cost of Living in Warren County, Pennsylvania

$756/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$121,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$756/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$121,800
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Warren County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Warren County$756/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$756/mo
Median Gross Rent
$121,800
Median Home Value
$650/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Warren County ranks #1,374 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 44%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Warren County, Pennsylvania

Warren: The Cheapest Housing in Pennsylvania

Warren County residents enjoy Pennsylvania's lowest rent-to-income ratio at 15.4%, paired with the lowest median income ($59,013) in this cluster but also rock-bottom housing costs. Monthly rent averages just $756, far below the national and state averages, making Warren an exceptional value.

Warren Ranks as PA's Most Affordable County

Warren County ties with Venango for the lowest rent-to-income ratio in Pennsylvania at 15.4%, edging out the state average of 16.5%. Despite the county's lower median income, residents spend less of their earnings on housing than most Pennsylvanians.

Lowest Rents and Home Values in the Region

Warren's $756 monthly rent is the absolute lowest in the eight-county cluster, and its $121,800 median home value ranks second-cheapest only to Venango. This makes Warren the region's bargain basement for both renters and homebuyers.

Warren: Living Large on Less Income

Warren residents earning just $59,013 median income allocate 15.4% to rent ($756/month) or $650 to mortgages—the lowest costs in the cluster. This allows households earning below-average income to keep 84% of earnings for essentials and savings.

Warren County for Maximum Affordability

If minimizing housing costs is your priority, Warren County's unbeatable combination of $756 rent, $121,800 homes, and a 15.4% affordability ratio should top your relocation shortlist. Compare Warren's deep discounts against slightly larger economies in neighboring counties to confirm the trade-off.

Cost of Living Advisory: Warren County

Affordability Verdict

Warren County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $756/month representing approximately 15.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Warren County is $756/month, while owner costs run $650/month. Owning saves approximately $106/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,857/year. With a median household income of $59,013, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Warren County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Pennsylvania, Warren County is less affordable than Forest County by roughly 6% ($756/mo vs $808/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Warren County

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,377

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Warren County

Median home value is $121,800. Estimated monthly cost: $972 vs. your max of $1,377.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,013Needed: $30,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,013Needed: $27,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,013Needed: $28,346

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Warren County, Pennsylvania?
Warren County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $756/mo and a median home value of $121,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Warren County?
The median gross rent in Warren County is $756/mo. This is 21% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Warren County affordable?
Warren County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Warren County's rent compare to the state average?
Warren County's median rent of $756/mo is 21% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Warren County?
The median home value in Warren County, Pennsylvania is $121,800. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Warren County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.