Cost of Living in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania

$913/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$206,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$913/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$206,700
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Susquehanna County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Susquehanna County$913/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$913/mo
Median Gross Rent
$206,700
Median Home Value
$834/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Susquehanna County ranks #857 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania

Susquehanna Rents Track State Average

Susquehanna County's 16.4% rent-to-income ratio nearly mirrors Pennsylvania's state average of 16.5%, placing it in the middle of the affordability spectrum nationally. At $913 monthly rent on a $66,930 median income, renters here spend a slightly higher share than the national norm.

Middle-of-the-Pack Affordability in PA

Susquehanna ranks at the state median for housing affordability, with its 16.4% rent-to-income ratio just barely beating Pennsylvania's 16.5% average. The county's $913 median rent sits between the state's extremes, offering neither the deepest discounts nor the steepest prices.

More Expensive Than Sullivan, Less Than Wayne

Susquehanna's $913 rent sits higher than neighboring Sullivan County ($781) but lower than Wayne County ($979), reflecting its moderate position in Northeast Pennsylvania's housing market. Homebuyers here also face mid-range costs at $834/month mortgage versus $957/month in Wayne.

Susquehanna: Housing Takes Its Share

With a median income of $66,930, Susquehanna residents dedicate 16.4% to rent ($913/month) or similar amounts to mortgages ($834/month). This leaves households with roughly 83% of income for non-housing expenses, slightly tighter than national averages.

Explore Susquehanna's Middle Ground

Susquehanna offers a balanced compromise between affordability and amenities, with median home values of $206,700 and rents near the state average. Relocating here makes sense if you want Pennsylvania living costs without venturing to the state's most remote corners.

Cost of Living Advisory: Susquehanna County

Affordability Verdict

Susquehanna County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $913/month — about 16.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $913/month rent versus $834/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $79/month cheaper — a 9% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,743/year. With a median household income of $66,930, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Susquehanna County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Blair County where rent averages $854/month, Susquehanna County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Susquehanna County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,562

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.0%

of gross income

The median home in Susquehanna County may be a stretch

Median home value is $206,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,650 vs. your max of $1,562.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,930Needed: $36,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,930Needed: $35,743

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,930Needed: $48,105

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania?
Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $913/mo and a median home value of $206,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Susquehanna County?
The median gross rent in Susquehanna County is $913/mo. This is 5% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Susquehanna County affordable?
Susquehanna County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Susquehanna County's rent compare to the state average?
Susquehanna County's median rent of $913/mo is 5% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Susquehanna County?
The median home value in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania is $206,700. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Susquehanna County