Cost of Living in Payne County, Oklahoma

$922/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$217,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$922/mo
13% above state average
Median Home Value
$217,700
23% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Payne County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Payne County$922/mo
Oklahoma Average$814/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$922/mo
Median Gross Rent
$217,700
Median Home Value
$1,035/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Payne County ranks #3,059 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Payne County, Oklahoma

Payne County faces significant affordability strain

Payne County renters spend 22.6% of household income on rent—well above the 15% affordability benchmark and among the most strained in these counties. The median household income of $48,937 sits 35% below the national average, making rental costs genuinely burdensome for typical families.

Oklahoma's least affordable rental market

Payne County's 22.6% rent-to-income ratio dramatically exceeds Oklahoma's 17.0% state average, marking it as the state's least-affordable county in this analysis. The combination of the highest median rents ($922/month) and lowest incomes creates the region's most severe housing affordability crisis.

Highest rents, lowest incomes

Payne County's $922 median rent surpasses all peer counties while its $48,937 household income ties for the lowest, creating a perfect affordability storm. Renters here pay roughly $100-150 more monthly than neighbors in Osage, Ottawa, or Pontotoc counties.

Renters squeezed hardest in Payne

Renters spend $922 monthly (22.6% of income) while homeowners pay $1,035—the only county where mortgages exceed rents. The median home value of $217,700 is highest in this group, suggesting college-town demand (Stillwater) inflates prices beyond local incomes.

Payne County carries real affordability risks

If relocating to Payne County, carefully assess whether your income exceeds the $48,937 median; renters here face cost-burden pressures not seen in neighboring counties. College-town dynamics in Stillwater drive higher home values, so weigh whether local job prospects justify the housing premium.

Cost of Living Advisory: Payne County

Affordability Verdict

Payne County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $922/month representing approximately 22.6% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 34.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $922/month rent versus $1,035/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $113/month cheaper — a 11% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,357/year. With a median household income of $48,937, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Payne County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Payne County sits 6% more expensive than Pottawatomie County ($869/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Payne County

$

Rent Burden

22.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,142

per month

Owner Cost Burden

25.4%

of gross income

The median home in Payne County may be a stretch

Median home value is $217,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,738 vs. your max of $1,142.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,937Needed: $36,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,937Needed: $44,357
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $48,937Needed: $50,665

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Payne County, Oklahoma?
Payne County, Oklahoma has a median monthly rent of $922/mo and a median home value of $217,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Payne County?
The median gross rent in Payne County is $922/mo. This is 13% above state average for Oklahoma.
Is Payne County affordable?
Payne County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Payne County's rent compare to the state average?
Payne County's median rent of $922/mo is 13% above state average of $814/mo for Oklahoma.
What is the median home value in Payne County?
The median home value in Payne County, Oklahoma is $217,700. This is 23% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Payne County, Oklahoma? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.