Cost of Living in Delaware County, Oklahoma

$868/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$164,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$868/mo
7% above state average
Median Home Value
$164,900
42% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Delaware County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Delaware County$868/mo
Oklahoma Average$814/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$868/mo
Median Gross Rent
$164,900
Median Home Value
$656/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Delaware County ranks #2,621 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Delaware County, Oklahoma

Delaware County rents strain household budgets

Delaware County's 18.9% rent-to-income ratio approaches the threshold where housing affordability becomes a concern, particularly for residents with lower incomes. Renters earning $55,114 median income allocate nearly one-fifth of their earnings to a median rent of $868 monthly.

Above-average pressure on Delaware renters

Delaware County's 18.9% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Oklahoma's 17.0% state average, placing it among the less affordable counties for renters across the state. This gap suggests local rents have outpaced wage growth, creating affordability challenges relative to other Oklahoma communities.

Higher rents, mixed affordability advantage

Delaware County's $868 rent ranks high among the eight counties, second only to Creek County's $910, yet its 18.9% rent-to-income burden is lower than Craig County's 19.8%. The difference reflects Delaware's slightly higher median income helping offset elevated rents.

Renters carry more than homeowners

Delaware County renters bear an 18.9% housing burden with median rent of $868, while homeowners commit just 14.3% to a median monthly cost of $656. This stark difference makes homeownership significantly more accessible for those able to qualify, though lower median income may limit buyer pool.

Delaware County demands homeownership planning

For job seekers considering Delaware County, prioritize homeownership as the path to affordability—monthly mortgage costs are $212 cheaper than rents despite a $164,900 median home value. If renting, budget carefully: at $868 monthly, housing will consume nearly a fifth of household income.

Cost of Living Advisory: Delaware County

Affordability Verdict

Delaware County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $868/month representing approximately 18.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $868/month rent versus $656/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $212/month cheaper — a 24% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,114/year. With a median household income of $55,114, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Delaware County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Delaware County sits 6% less expensive than Payne County ($922/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Delaware County

$

Rent Burden

18.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,286

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.3%

of gross income

The median home in Delaware County may be a stretch

Median home value is $164,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,316 vs. your max of $1,286.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,114Needed: $34,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,114Needed: $28,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,114Needed: $38,377

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Delaware County, Oklahoma?
Delaware County, Oklahoma has a median monthly rent of $868/mo and a median home value of $164,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Delaware County?
The median gross rent in Delaware County is $868/mo. This is 7% above state average for Oklahoma.
Is Delaware County affordable?
Delaware County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Delaware County's rent compare to the state average?
Delaware County's median rent of $868/mo is 7% above state average of $814/mo for Oklahoma.
What is the median home value in Delaware County?
The median home value in Delaware County, Oklahoma is $164,900. This is 42% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Delaware County, Oklahoma? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Delaware County