Cost of Living in Traill County, North Dakota

$758/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$193,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$758/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$193,200
31% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Traill County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Traill County$758/mo
North Dakota Average$770/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$758/mo
Median Gross Rent
$193,200
Median Home Value
$986/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Traill County ranks #290 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Traill County, North Dakota

Traill beats the national affordability benchmark

Traill County renters spend just 10.3% of their income on rent, well below the national threshold of 12% and notably better than the state average of 12.8%. With a median household income of $88,289—18% above the national median—residents here enjoy substantial breathing room in their housing budgets.

Most affordable rental market in North Dakota

Traill County ranks among the most housing-affordable counties in North Dakota, with a rent-to-income ratio that beats 80% of the state's counties. At $758 per month for median rent, Traill offers stability without sacrificing income to housing costs.

Cheaper rents than surrounding counties

Traill's median rent of $758 undercuts nearby Walsh County ($766) and Ward County ($1,000), while homeownership costs are competitive at $986 monthly. Only Wells County ($630) offers significantly lower rents, but Traill's higher incomes make it a more balanced market overall.

Housing takes a manageable slice of income

Renters in Traill spend about $758 monthly while homeowners pay roughly $986 on a median household income of $88,289. This means housing costs consume just 10–13% of typical household income, leaving families with flexibility for savings, childcare, and other essentials.

Traill: afford to live, not just survive

If you're weighing a move to North Dakota, Traill County delivers strong incomes paired with reasonable housing costs—a rare combination. Compare this stability to nearby counties, and you'll see why Traill works for families seeking both opportunity and affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Traill County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Traill County is affordable. The median rent is $758/month against a median household income of $88,289, putting rent at 10.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Traill County is $758/month, while owner costs run $986/month. Renting saves approximately $228/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,257/year. With a median household income of $88,289, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Traill County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Dakota, Traill County is more affordable than Pembina County by roughly 10% ($758/mo vs $692/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Traill County

$

Rent Burden

10.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,060

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Traill County

Median home value is $193,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,542 vs. your max of $2,060.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio10.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,289Needed: $30,320

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,289Needed: $42,257

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,289Needed: $44,963

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Traill County, North Dakota?
Traill County, North Dakota has a median monthly rent of $758/mo and a median home value of $193,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Traill County?
The median gross rent in Traill County is $758/mo. This is 2% below state average for North Dakota.
Is Traill County affordable?
Traill County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Traill County's rent compare to the state average?
Traill County's median rent of $758/mo is 2% below state average of $770/mo for North Dakota.
What is the median home value in Traill County?
The median home value in Traill County, North Dakota is $193,200. This is 31% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Traill County, North Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.