Cost of Living in Sargent County, North Dakota

$835/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$149,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$835/mo
8% above state average
Median Home Value
$149,600
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sargent County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sargent County$835/mo
North Dakota Average$770/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$835/mo
Median Gross Rent
$149,600
Median Home Value
$805/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sargent County ranks #540 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sargent County, North Dakota

Sargent's rent costs slightly above national norm

At 12.9%, Sargent County's rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national average, meaning renters here spend a reasonable share of their earnings on housing. With median household income of $77,697—above the national median of $74,755—residents earn enough to absorb the $835 monthly rent without undue strain.

Right in line with North Dakota

Sargent County's 12.9% rent-to-income ratio nearly matches the state average of 12.8%, placing it squarely in the middle of North Dakota's housing affordability landscape. The county's median rent of $835 runs $65 above the state median, reflecting its stronger local economy.

Pricier than rural neighbors to the south

Sargent County renters pay $835 monthly—notably higher than Sheridan County's bargain $373 rent but comparable to Slope County's $719. Homebuyers here face steeper competition, with median home values at $149,600, well above Sheridan's $107,700 but below the regional outlier Stark County's $260,400.

Housing takes measured bite from income

Renters spend 12.9% of income on housing while homeowners dedicate roughly 12.5% to monthly owner costs of $805. Together, these figures suggest balanced affordability for both renting and buying households in Sargent County.

Moderate costs, solid income opportunities

If you're weighing North Dakota counties, Sargent offers a sweet spot: above-state-average incomes paired with manageable housing costs that don't exceed the national comfort threshold. Renters and first-time homebuyers alike will find fewer affordability headaches here than in neighboring Stark County.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sargent County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Sargent County is affordable. The median rent is $835/month against a median household income of $77,697, putting rent at 12.9% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Sargent County is $835/month, while owner costs run $805/month. Owning saves approximately $30/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,500/year. With a median household income of $77,697, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Sargent County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Dakota, Sargent County is more affordable than Barnes County by roughly 7% ($835/mo vs $779/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sargent County

$

Rent Burden

12.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,813

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Sargent County

Median home value is $149,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,194 vs. your max of $1,813.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,697Needed: $33,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,697Needed: $34,500

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $77,697Needed: $34,816

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sargent County, North Dakota?
Sargent County, North Dakota has a median monthly rent of $835/mo and a median home value of $149,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sargent County?
The median gross rent in Sargent County is $835/mo. This is 8% above state average for North Dakota.
Is Sargent County affordable?
Sargent County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sargent County's rent compare to the state average?
Sargent County's median rent of $835/mo is 8% above state average of $770/mo for North Dakota.
What is the median home value in Sargent County?
The median home value in Sargent County, North Dakota is $149,600. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sargent County, North Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.