Cost of Living in Burke County, North Dakota

$725/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$141,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$725/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$141,900
50% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
15.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Burke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Burke County$725/mo
North Dakota Average$770/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$725/mo
Median Gross Rent
$141,900
Median Home Value
$663/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
15.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Burke County ranks #32 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Burke County, North Dakota

Burke County offers elite housing affordability

At just 9.0%, Burke County's rent-to-income ratio ranks among America's best, matching or exceeding many rural counties nationwide. The median rent of $725 per month is deeply affordable, and the exceptional $96,339 median household income—highest in this group—creates a powerful affordability advantage.

Best combined income and affordability ratio

Burke County ranks in North Dakota's top tier for affordability, with a 9.0% rent-to-income ratio beating the state average of 12.8% by a substantial margin. The county's elevated median income is the primary driver of this exceptional efficiency.

Strong income, moderate rents, best ratio

Burke County's $725 rent is moderate—higher than Adams ($545) and Benson ($616), lower than Bowman ($869) and Burleigh ($996)—but the $96,339 income far exceeds all peers. This income-to-cost advantage delivers the second-best rent-to-income ratio in the eight-county set after Billings County.

Exceptional income supports reasonable costs

Burke County renters spend just $725 monthly (9.0% of income) while homeowners pay $663, among the state's best efficiency levels. The median home value of $141,900 is highly accessible on a $96,339 income, making both renting and buying remarkably affordable here.

Premier choice for economic opportunity seekers

Burke County attracts relocators seeking the combination of high income and low housing burden—rare in rural America. If you can secure employment here, you'll enjoy a 9.0% rent-to-income ratio and financial flexibility that most counties can't match.

Cost of Living Advisory: Burke County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Burke County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $725/month in gross rent, with 15.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $725/month rent versus $663/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $62/month cheaper — a 9% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,414/year. With a median household income of $96,339, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 15.0% of renter households in Burke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Burke County sits 7% less expensive than Barnes County ($779/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Burke County

$

Rent Burden

9.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,248

per month

Owner Cost Burden

8.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Burke County

Median home value is $141,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,133 vs. your max of $2,248.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio9.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $96,339Needed: $29,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $96,339Needed: $28,414

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $96,339Needed: $33,024

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Burke County, North Dakota?
Burke County, North Dakota has a median monthly rent of $725/mo and a median home value of $141,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 15.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Burke County?
The median gross rent in Burke County is $725/mo. This is 6% below state average for North Dakota.
Is Burke County affordable?
Burke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 15.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Burke County's rent compare to the state average?
Burke County's median rent of $725/mo is 6% below state average of $770/mo for North Dakota.
What is the median home value in Burke County?
The median home value in Burke County, North Dakota is $141,900. This is 50% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Burke County, North Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.