Cost of Living in Warren County, North Carolina

$771/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$124,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$771/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$124,700
56% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Warren County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Warren County$771/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$771/mo
Median Gross Rent
$124,700
Median Home Value
$745/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Warren County ranks #2,762 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Warren County, North Carolina

Warren Renters Stretch Incomes Thinly

Warren County's 20.4% rent-to-income ratio exceeds national norms, and the median income of $45,279 falls 39% below the national average. With median rent at $771, residents allocate more of their earnings to housing than national norms would suggest sustainable.

Above-Average Rent Burden Statewide

Warren County's 20.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks above North Carolina's 18.6% average, placing it among less affordable counties despite modest absolute rent costs. The gap signals tight household budgets relative to local wage levels.

Middle Ground in Eastern NC Markets

Warren's $771 rent sits between affordable Tyrrell ($612) and pricier Washington County ($829), yet the county's median income of $45,279 underperforms both neighbors. This positioning creates above-average affordability pressure despite modest rent levels.

Rent Consumes One-Fifth of Earnings

Warren renters spend $771 monthly (20.4% of income) while homeowners pay $745 (19.8%), showing nearly equal burden regardless of tenure. Both figures exceed comfortable affordability thresholds, leaving limited discretionary income for other necessities.

Warren Works Only With Stable Income

Warren County's $771 rent appears affordable until you factor in the local median income of $45,279, which drives the 20.4% ratio above state average. This county suits only those with secure employment or supplemental income beyond typical area wages.

Cost of Living Advisory: Warren County

Affordability Verdict

Warren County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $771/month representing approximately 20.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Warren County pay $771/month on average, compared to $745/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,929/year. With a median household income of $45,279, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Warren County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Warren County sits 6% less expensive than Bertie County ($824/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Warren County

$

Rent Burden

20.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,057

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Warren County

Median home value is $124,700. Estimated monthly cost: $996 vs. your max of $1,057.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,279Needed: $30,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,279Needed: $31,929

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,279Needed: $29,021

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Warren County, North Carolina?
Warren County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $771/mo and a median home value of $124,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Warren County?
The median gross rent in Warren County is $771/mo. This is 18% below state average for North Carolina.
Is Warren County affordable?
Warren County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Warren County's rent compare to the state average?
Warren County's median rent of $771/mo is 18% below state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Warren County?
The median home value in Warren County, North Carolina is $124,700. This is 56% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Warren County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.