Cost of Living in Union County, Kentucky

$787/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$109,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$787/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$109,000
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Union County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Union County$787/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$787/mo
Median Gross Rent
$109,000
Median Home Value
$644/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Union County ranks #582 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Union County, Kentucky

Union County rents: below the curve

Union County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.5% sits comfortably below the national average, meaning renters here spend less of their paycheck on housing than typical Americans. With a median rent of $787 and household income of $60,989, this county offers more breathing room than most—especially compared to the national median income of $74,755.

Better than average for Kentucky

Union County's 15.5% rent-to-income ratio outperforms Kentucky's state average of 17.0%, placing it among the more affordable counties in the commonwealth. This advantage stems from moderate rents paired with steady household income that slightly exceeds the statewide median.

A stable choice in the region

Union County's $787 monthly rent and 15.5% rent burden sit squarely between comparable nearby counties, offering neither the lowest rents nor the highest costs. Its affordability aligns with the regional middle ground, making it a predictable option for those weighing moves across western Kentucky.

Housing takes 15.5% of income

Renters in Union County spend about $787 monthly on housing from a median household income of $60,989, leaving 84.5% for other expenses. Homeowners fare slightly better, with an average monthly cost of $644 on properties valued near $109,000.

Consider Union for balanced living

If you're relocating to Kentucky and want affordability without sacrificing income stability, Union County deserves your attention. Its below-average housing burden and moderate home values make it worth comparing against higher-cost counties like Warren and Woodford.

Cost of Living Advisory: Union County

Affordability Verdict

Union County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $787/month representing approximately 15.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 23.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $787/month rent versus $644/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $143/month cheaper — a 18% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,600/year. With a median household income of $60,989, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Union County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Boyd County where rent averages $839/month, Union County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Union County

$

Rent Burden

15.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,423

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Union County

Median home value is $109,000. Estimated monthly cost: $870 vs. your max of $1,423.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,989Needed: $31,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,989Needed: $27,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,989Needed: $25,367

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Union County, Kentucky?
Union County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $787/mo and a median home value of $109,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Union County?
The median gross rent in Union County is $787/mo. This is 2% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Union County affordable?
Union County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Union County's rent compare to the state average?
Union County's median rent of $787/mo is 2% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Union County?
The median home value in Union County, Kentucky is $109,000. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Union County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.