Cost of Living in Rutherford County, North Carolina

$748/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$180,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$748/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$180,800
36% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rutherford County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rutherford County$748/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$748/mo
Median Gross Rent
$180,800
Median Home Value
$627/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rutherford County ranks #2,009 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rutherford County, North Carolina

Rutherford rents are a bargain nationally

At 18.0%, Rutherford County's rent-to-income ratio sits below the national comparison point, meaning renters here spend a smaller share of earnings on housing than typical American households. The county's median rent of $748/month is significantly lower than what national affordability trends suggest for a household earning $49,771 annually.

Among NC's most affordable counties

Rutherford ranks better than the state average rent-to-income ratio of 18.6%, and its median gross rent of $748/month undercuts the statewide average of $938 by nearly $200. This positions Rutherford as one of North Carolina's more accessible housing markets for working families.

Rutherford beats nearby rent markets

Rutherford's $748 monthly rent is lower than neighboring Stanly County ($830) and comparable counties like Scotland ($766) and Sampson ($811). Owner costs tell a similar story: Rutherford homeowners pay $627/month versus Stanly's steeper $847, making both rental and purchase options more modest here.

Housing takes 18 cents of each dollar

The typical Rutherford renter spends $748/month on gross rent from a median household income of $49,771—that's 18% of earnings. Homeowners with a median monthly cost of $627 fare slightly better, while the median home value of $180,800 remains accessible compared to state peers.

Consider Rutherford if affordability matters

If you're relocating and prioritize low housing costs, Rutherford delivers: rents run $190 below the state average and rent-to-income ratios beat most of North Carolina. Compare these numbers to your current county, and you'll likely find Rutherford's market offers real breathing room for your budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rutherford County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Rutherford County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $748/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $748/month rent versus $627/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $121/month cheaper — a 16% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,871/year. With a median household income of $49,771, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Rutherford County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Carolina, Rutherford County is less affordable than Cherokee County by roughly 7% ($748/mo vs $800/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rutherford County

$

Rent Burden

18.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,161

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.1%

of gross income

The median home in Rutherford County may be a stretch

Median home value is $180,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,443 vs. your max of $1,161.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,771Needed: $29,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,771Needed: $26,871

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,771Needed: $42,077

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rutherford County, North Carolina?
Rutherford County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $748/mo and a median home value of $180,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rutherford County?
The median gross rent in Rutherford County is $748/mo. This is 20% below state average for North Carolina.
Is Rutherford County affordable?
Rutherford County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rutherford County's rent compare to the state average?
Rutherford County's median rent of $748/mo is 20% below state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Rutherford County?
The median home value in Rutherford County, North Carolina is $180,800. This is 36% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rutherford County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Rutherford County