Cost of Living in Pitt County, North Carolina

$971/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$194,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$971/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$194,300
31% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pitt County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pitt County$971/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$971/mo
Median Gross Rent
$194,300
Median Home Value
$1,102/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pitt County ranks #2,942 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pitt County, North Carolina

Pitt County's rent challenge exceeds national norms

Pitt County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.8% sits above the national comfort zone, signaling that renters here dedicate a larger share of income to housing than typical Americans. The median household income of $58,851 falls notably short of the national median of $74,755, while monthly rents of $971 are among the highest in the state.

Above-average housing burden in North Carolina

Pitt County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.8% exceeds North Carolina's 18.6% state average, placing it in the less affordable tier statewide. Despite median rents of $971—above the state median of $938—the county's lower-than-average incomes of $58,851 create the crunch.

Pitt among the priciest in region

Pitt County renters pay $971 monthly—$175 more than Person County ($796) and $182 more than Rockingham County ($789). This makes Pitt's rental market notably tighter compared to nearby alternatives, despite similar or lower household incomes.

Nearly one-fifth of income goes to rent

The typical Pitt County household earning $58,851 annually spends 19.8% of income on rent, consuming roughly $950 per month. Homeownership carries a $1,102 monthly cost, representing about 22.4% of median income—one of the highest homeownership burdens in the region.

Pitt County: weigh affordability carefully

Pitt County's relatively high rent-to-income ratio of 19.8% suggests renters should carefully compare budgets before relocating here. Though home values ($194,300) remain modest, the combination of lower incomes and higher rents makes this county less affordable than neighboring alternatives.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pitt County

Affordability Verdict

Pitt County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $971/month representing approximately 19.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pitt County is $971/month, while owner costs run $1,102/month. Renting saves approximately $131/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,229/year. With a median household income of $58,851, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Pitt County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Carolina, Pitt County is more affordable than Wilson County by roughly 6% ($971/mo vs $915/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pitt County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,373

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.5%

of gross income

The median home in Pitt County may be a stretch

Median home value is $194,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,551 vs. your max of $1,373.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,851Needed: $38,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,851Needed: $47,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,851Needed: $45,219

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pitt County, North Carolina?
Pitt County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $971/mo and a median home value of $194,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pitt County?
The median gross rent in Pitt County is $971/mo. This is 4% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Pitt County affordable?
Pitt County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pitt County's rent compare to the state average?
Pitt County's median rent of $971/mo is 4% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Pitt County?
The median home value in Pitt County, North Carolina is $194,300. This is 31% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pitt County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.