Cost of Living in Perquimans County, North Carolina

$1,061/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$211,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,061/mo
13% above state average
Median Home Value
$211,600
25% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Perquimans County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Perquimans County$1,061/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,061/mo
Median Gross Rent
$211,600
Median Home Value
$1,004/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Perquimans County ranks #1,988 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Perquimans County, North Carolina

Perquimans rent burden exceeds national norms

Perquimans County's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national average, indicating that renters here dedicate more earnings to housing than typical Americans. With a median household income of $61,224—$13,531 below the national median—the housing burden lands significantly harder than it does nationally.

Above state average but moderate rents

Perquimans County's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds North Carolina's state average of 18.6% by 2.2 percentage points, though its $1,061 median rent sits only 13% above the state median of $938. The affordability squeeze reflects a combination of moderate rents and below-average incomes.

Moderately priced rental in rural context

Perquimans's $1,061 median rent ranks among the lower tier, undercut only by Northampton ($749) and Pamlico ($909), positioning it favorably against Pasquotank ($1,146) and Onslow ($1,198). Despite rural character, Perquimans rents run measurably higher than other inland eastern counties.

Nearly balanced rent and ownership paths

Perquimans renters pay $1,061 monthly while homeowners face $1,004 on a median home value of $211,600, with ownership slightly cheaper—a rare inversion favoring buyers. Housing consumes roughly 21% of a $61,224 median income, leaving limited reserves for emergencies or major expenses.

Rural charm with above-average costs

Perquimans offers a quieter rural setting but with housing burdens exceeding state and national norms, making it best suited for those with stable income or remote work. Compare Perquimans against more affordable rural neighbors like Pamlico or Northampton if cost of living is your primary driver.

Cost of Living Advisory: Perquimans County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Perquimans County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,061/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,061/month rent versus $1,004/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $57/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $43,029/year. With a median household income of $61,224, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Perquimans County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Carolina, Perquimans County is more affordable than Granville County by roughly 5% ($1,061/mo vs $1,008/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Perquimans County

$

Rent Burden

20.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,429

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.7%

of gross income

The median home in Perquimans County may be a stretch

Median home value is $211,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,689 vs. your max of $1,429.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,224Needed: $42,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,224Needed: $43,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,224Needed: $49,245

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Perquimans County, North Carolina?
Perquimans County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,061/mo and a median home value of $211,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Perquimans County?
The median gross rent in Perquimans County is $1,061/mo. This is 13% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Perquimans County affordable?
Perquimans County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Perquimans County's rent compare to the state average?
Perquimans County's median rent of $1,061/mo is 13% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Perquimans County?
The median home value in Perquimans County, North Carolina is $211,600. This is 25% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Perquimans County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Perquimans County