Cost of Living in Bladen County, North Carolina

$752/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$125,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$752/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$125,800
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bladen County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bladen County$752/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$752/mo
Median Gross Rent
$125,800
Median Home Value
$719/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bladen County ranks #2,608 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bladen County, North Carolina

Bladen's rent burden tops national average

Bladen County renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent, outpacing the national norm by over 2 percentage points. With a median household income of $44,528—about 40% below the U.S. average of $74,755—housing costs squeeze household budgets more tightly here than across the country.

Above average strain in North Carolina

Bladen's rent-to-income ratio of 20.3% ranks above North Carolina's state average of 18.6%, placing the county in the less affordable tier. The median rent of $752 falls well below the state average of $938, but local incomes are also substantially lower, creating an affordability mismatch.

More affordable than eastern peers

Bladen's $752 monthly rent is significantly cheaper than neighboring Brunswick County ($1,267) and Pender County areas, but the county's lower median income means renters still feel the strain more acutely. Burke County to the west offers comparable affordability with a 17.4% rent-to-income ratio.

Renters and owners both strained

Bladen renters pay $752 monthly while homeowners carry mortgage costs of $719—nearly identical burdens. Together with a median income of $44,528, housing consumes over one-fifth of household income for most residents.

Consider Bladen for rural affordability

If you're seeking lower absolute housing costs in rural North Carolina, Bladen delivers: expect median rent around $752 and home values near $126,000. However, weigh that against limited local income opportunities and ensure your job prospects can sustain your household budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bladen County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Bladen County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $752/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Bladen County pay $752/month on average, compared to $719/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 4%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,814/year. With a median household income of $44,528, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Bladen County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Burke County where rent averages $805/month, Bladen County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bladen County

$

Rent Burden

20.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,039

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bladen County

Median home value is $125,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,004 vs. your max of $1,039.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,528Needed: $30,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,528Needed: $30,814

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,528Needed: $29,277

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bladen County, North Carolina?
Bladen County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $752/mo and a median home value of $125,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bladen County?
The median gross rent in Bladen County is $752/mo. This is 20% below state average for North Carolina.
Is Bladen County affordable?
Bladen County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bladen County's rent compare to the state average?
Bladen County's median rent of $752/mo is 20% below state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Bladen County?
The median home value in Bladen County, North Carolina is $125,800. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bladen County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.