Cost of Living in Nassau County, New York

$2,195/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$658,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$2,195/mo
94% above state average
Median Home Value
$658,700
134% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Nassau County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Nassau County$2,195/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$2,195/mo
Median Gross Rent
$658,700
Median Home Value
$3,000/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Nassau County ranks #1,968 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Nassau County, New York

Nassau County: wealth can't escape housing costs

Despite median household income of $143,408—nearly double the national average—Nassau renters still spend 18.4% of income on housing, slightly above the national norm. Median rent of $2,195 per month nearly doubles New York's state average of $1,133, illustrating how premium Long Island real estate inflates costs even for affluent households.

New York's wealthiest face highest rent burden

Nassau County has the state's highest median household income but an above-average rent-to-income ratio of 18.4%, reflecting Long Island's premium market positioning. The county's $2,195 median rent is nearly double the state average, making housing a significant expense even for well-compensated residents.

Far costlier than any upstate peer

Nassau's $2,195 rent dwarfs every upstate neighbor—more than double Lewis County's $821 and nearly 2.5 times Monroe County's $1,126. Home values at $658,700 reflect Long Island's status as a premier suburban market, far outpacing any comparable county in the state.

High incomes cover steep housing bills

Households earn $143,408 annually, dedicating roughly $26,340 to rent (18.4%) and $36,000 to ownership costs if mortgaged. While percentages appear moderate, the absolute dollar amounts—$2,195 in monthly rent alone—are substantial, consuming roughly one-quarter of gross income for many homeowners.

Nassau County: premium access at premium cost

Nassau offers proximate NYC access and strong schools, but at $2,195 rent and $658,700 median home values, the county demands six-figure household incomes to feel comfortable. If your relocation hinges on affordability, Nassau's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio and Long Island price tags suggest looking elsewhere; if proximity to NYC justifies cost, the equation changes entirely.

Cost of Living Advisory: Nassau County

Affordability Verdict

Nassau County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $2,195/month — about 18.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Nassau County is $2,195/month, while owner costs run $3,000/month. Renting saves approximately $805/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $87,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $128,571/year. With a median household income of $143,408, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Nassau County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to New York County where rent averages $2,132/month, Nassau County is approximately 3% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Nassau County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$3,346

per month

Owner Cost Burden

25.1%

of gross income

The median home in Nassau County may be a stretch

Median home value is $658,700. Estimated monthly cost: $5,259 vs. your max of $3,346.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $143,408Needed: $87,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $143,408Needed: $128,571
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $143,408Needed: $153,298

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Nassau County, New York?
Nassau County, New York has a median monthly rent of $2,195/mo and a median home value of $658,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Nassau County?
The median gross rent in Nassau County is $2,195/mo. This is 94% above state average for New York.
Is Nassau County affordable?
Nassau County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Nassau County's rent compare to the state average?
Nassau County's median rent of $2,195/mo is 94% above state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Nassau County?
The median home value in Nassau County, New York is $658,700. This is 134% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Nassau County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.