Cost of Living in Pierce County, Nebraska

$850/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$850/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$182,700
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pierce County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pierce County$850/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$850/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,700
Median Home Value
$815/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pierce County ranks #241 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pierce County, Nebraska

Pierce balances above-average income with fair costs

Pierce County renters spend 13.4% of their income on housing, just slightly above Nebraska's 14.2% state average. With a median household income of $75,938—above both the state and national average of $74,755—Pierce households have strong earning power to manage costs.

Solid affordability with strong earning potential

Pierce County ranks favorably among Nebraska counties for rental affordability at 13.4% rent-to-income, outperforming the state average. Its median household income of $75,938 is the second-highest in this eight-county comparison, suggesting robust local economic conditions.

Higher rent offset by higher income

Pierce's $850 median rent is the third-highest in this region, yet its $75,938 median income is second-best, making costs manageable relative to earnings. Home values of $182,700 are competitive and reflect strong housing demand.

Renters and owners bear nearly equal burdens

Pierce households earn $75,938 annually and spend $850 on rent (13.4% of income) or $815 on mortgages (12.9% of income). This near-parity suggests a balanced housing market where both renters and owners find reasonable affordability.

Pierce combines income strength with affordability

If you're seeking a Nebraska county with above-average wages and balanced housing affordability for both renters and owners, Pierce delivers both. The county's economic strength and moderate housing burden make it an attractive option for workers and families.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pierce County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Pierce County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $850/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pierce County is $850/month, while owner costs run $815/month. Owning saves approximately $35/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,929/year. With a median household income of $75,938, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Pierce County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Colfax County where rent averages $902/month, Pierce County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pierce County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,772

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Pierce County

Median home value is $182,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,459 vs. your max of $1,772.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,938Needed: $34,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,938Needed: $34,929

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,938Needed: $42,519

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pierce County, Nebraska?
Pierce County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $850/mo and a median home value of $182,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pierce County?
The median gross rent in Pierce County is $850/mo. This is 9% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Pierce County affordable?
Pierce County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pierce County's rent compare to the state average?
Pierce County's median rent of $850/mo is 9% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Pierce County?
The median home value in Pierce County, Nebraska is $182,700. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pierce County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.