Cost of Living in Otoe County, Nebraska

$905/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$185,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$905/mo
16% above state average
Median Home Value
$185,000
34% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
18.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Otoe County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Otoe County$905/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$905/mo
Median Gross Rent
$185,000
Median Home Value
$909/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
18.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Otoe County ranks #1,676 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 47%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Otoe County, Nebraska

Otoe's rent burden sits just below state average

Otoe County renters spend 13.3% of their income on housing, slightly below Nebraska's 14.2% average and closer to the national affordability standard. With a median income of $81,430—above the national average of $74,755—households here have above-average earning power to manage housing costs.

Balanced affordability ranking in Nebraska

Otoe County ranks in the middle tier of Nebraska counties for rental affordability, with a 13.3% rent-to-income ratio that reflects moderate housing pressure. Its $905 monthly rent is notably higher than the state average of $783, though incomes are also proportionally stronger.

Higher rents, but stronger incomes balance it

Otoe's $905 median rent is the second-highest in this region, behind only Platte County ($867 rounded—actually $935 for owner costs), but its median household income of $81,430 is the highest here. This strong earning power helps offset the steeper housing costs.

Renters and owners split costs fairly evenly

Otoe households earn $81,430 annually and split nearly evenly between rental ($905/month) and ownership ($909/month) costs. Both renter and homeowner housing burdens sit around 13%, leaving ample income for other priorities.

Otoe offers earning potential with moderate costs

If you're seeking a Nebraska county with strong job market signals (reflected in higher incomes) and reasonable housing affordability, Otoe delivers both. Your housing costs will be moderate relative to your earning power, especially for homeowners.

Cost of Living Advisory: Otoe County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Otoe County is affordable. The median rent is $905/month against a median household income of $81,430, putting rent at 13.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Otoe County pay $905/month on average, compared to $909/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 0%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,957/year. With a median household income of $81,430, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 18.0% of renter households in Otoe County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Otoe County sits 6% more expensive than Adams County ($853/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Otoe County

$

Rent Burden

13.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,900

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Otoe County

Median home value is $185,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,477 vs. your max of $1,900.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,430Needed: $36,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,430Needed: $38,957

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,430Needed: $43,055

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Otoe County, Nebraska?
Otoe County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $905/mo and a median home value of $185,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 18.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Otoe County?
The median gross rent in Otoe County is $905/mo. This is 16% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Otoe County affordable?
Otoe County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Otoe County's rent compare to the state average?
Otoe County's median rent of $905/mo is 16% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Otoe County?
The median home value in Otoe County, Nebraska is $185,000. This is 34% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Otoe County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.