Cost of Living in Lee County, Illinois

$853/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$155,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$853/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$155,100
45% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lee County$853/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$853/mo
Median Gross Rent
$155,100
Median Home Value
$966/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lee County ranks #1,428 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lee County, Illinois

Lee County housing near national norms

Lee County's 14.9% rent-to-income ratio sits just below the national average, reflecting reasonable affordability for a rural Midwest county. With median household income of $68,459—9% below the national median—Lee County residents manage housing costs effectively relative to their earnings.

Below-average costs across Illinois

Lee County's 14.9% rent-to-income ratio falls just below Illinois's 14.7% state average, placing it among the state's more affordable counties. Monthly rents of $853 remain notably below the state average of $837, offering substantial value compared to urban Illinois markets.

Affordable rural alternative to Chicago metros

Lee County's $853 rent undercuts Lake County by 40% while remaining comparable to fellow rural counties like LaSalle ($906) and Logan ($804). Home values at $155,100 similarly position Lee as an affordable option for buyers seeking rural living without Lawrence County's income constraints.

Balanced costs favor both renters and owners

Lee County renters allocate 14.9% of a $68,459 median income to $853 monthly rent, while homeowners spend $966 (16.9% of income) on mortgages. Both ratios remain well below the 30% affordability benchmark, offering genuine housing security for Lee County households.

Solid value for rural Midwest seekers

Lee County combines affordable housing with stable local incomes, making it attractive for families prioritizing cost of living over urban amenities. Compare Lee's balanced affordability to neighboring LaSalle's slightly higher costs or Lawrence's income-affordability gap.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lee County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Lee County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $853/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Lee County is $853/month, while owner costs run $966/month. Renting saves approximately $113/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,400/year. With a median household income of $68,459, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Lee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Illinois, Lee County is more affordable than Vermilion County by roughly 6% ($853/mo vs $802/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lee County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,597

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lee County

Median home value is $155,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,238 vs. your max of $1,597.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,459Needed: $34,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,459Needed: $41,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,459Needed: $36,096

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lee County, Illinois?
Lee County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $853/mo and a median home value of $155,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lee County?
The median gross rent in Lee County is $853/mo. This is 2% above state average for Illinois.
Is Lee County affordable?
Lee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lee County's rent compare to the state average?
Lee County's median rent of $853/mo is 2% above state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Lee County?
The median home value in Lee County, Illinois is $155,100. This is 45% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lee County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.