Cost of Living in Dawson County, Nebraska

$861/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$157,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$861/mo
10% above state average
Median Home Value
$157,800
44% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Dawson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Dawson County$861/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$861/mo
Median Gross Rent
$157,800
Median Home Value
$885/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Dawson County ranks #1,834 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Dawson County, Nebraska

Dawson rents moderately above average

Dawson County residents spend 15.8% of their median household income on rent, slightly above Nebraska's state average of 14.2% and in the middle range nationally. With a median income of $65,383—below the national median of $74,755—but modest rent of $861 monthly, housing costs create moderate pressure for local earners.

Slightly above Nebraska's norm

Dawson County's 15.8% rent-to-income ratio places it modestly above Nebraska's state average, ranking it among the more expensive counties but not among the hardest-hit. The county represents mild affordability stress rather than severe constraints.

Mid-range rent, below-average income

Dawson County's $861 monthly rent falls in the middle of this region's range, but its median income of $65,383 is among the lowest surveyed. This combination creates slightly tighter affordability than the statewide average despite modest rents.

Rent and ownership costs balanced

Modest affordability pressure, stable options

Dawson County offers moderate housing costs with modest affordability challenges relative to state averages. If relocating, expect to allocate slightly more than the statewide norm to housing, but nothing extreme by national standards.

Cost of Living Advisory: Dawson County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Dawson County is affordable. The median rent is $861/month against a median household income of $65,383, putting rent at 15.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $861/month rent versus $885/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $24/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,929/year. With a median household income of $65,383, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Dawson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Dawson County sits 6% less expensive than Cheyenne County ($912/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Dawson County

$

Rent Burden

15.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,526

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Dawson County

Median home value is $157,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,260 vs. your max of $1,526.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,383Needed: $34,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,383Needed: $37,929

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,383Needed: $36,724

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Dawson County, Nebraska?
Dawson County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $861/mo and a median home value of $157,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Dawson County?
The median gross rent in Dawson County is $861/mo. This is 10% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Dawson County affordable?
Dawson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Dawson County's rent compare to the state average?
Dawson County's median rent of $861/mo is 10% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Dawson County?
The median home value in Dawson County, Nebraska is $157,800. This is 44% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Dawson County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.