Cost of Living in Gordon County, Georgia

$872/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$205,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$872/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$205,600
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Gordon County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Gordon County$872/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$872/mo
Median Gross Rent
$205,600
Median Home Value
$961/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Gordon County ranks #2,260 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Gordon County, Georgia

Gordon delivers sub-national affordability

Gordon County renters spend 16.9% of income on housing—0.4 percentage points below the national average—making it one of the most affordable counties in this analysis. On a $61,997 median income, Gordon achieves strong housing affordability.

Gordon ranks among Georgia's best buys

Gordon County's 16.9% rent-to-income ratio outperforms the state average by 1.7 percentage points, placing it in the upper tier of Georgia's affordable housing markets. Mountain-region living delivers measurable savings.

Gordon balances modest rent with modest income

At $872 monthly, Gordon rents are $55 below the state average and just $95 more than the cheapest option (Franklin County). Gordon's $61,997 median income is the lowest in this comparison, yet its 16.9% ratio proves affordability persists.

Gordon keeps housing manageable despite modest earnings

Gordon renters pay $872 monthly and homeowners $961, totaling 34% of the $61,997 median income toward housing. This keeps costs proportionally controlled even on the survey's lower income levels.

Gordon suits budget-conscious rural seekers

If your household earns $55,000–$70,000 and values affordable housing over urban amenities, Gordon County delivers real affordability without requiring major income. You'll stretch dollars in Appalachia's foothills.

Cost of Living Advisory: Gordon County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Gordon County is affordable. The median rent is $872/month against a median household income of $61,997, putting rent at 16.9% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Gordon County is $872/month, while owner costs run $961/month. Renting saves approximately $89/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,186/year. With a median household income of $61,997, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Gordon County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Seminole County where rent averages $819/month, Gordon County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Gordon County

$

Rent Burden

16.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,447

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.6%

of gross income

The median home in Gordon County may be a stretch

Median home value is $205,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,641 vs. your max of $1,447.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,997Needed: $34,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,997Needed: $41,186

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,997Needed: $47,849

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Gordon County, Georgia?
Gordon County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $872/mo and a median home value of $205,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Gordon County?
The median gross rent in Gordon County is $872/mo. This is 6% below state average for Georgia.
Is Gordon County affordable?
Gordon County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Gordon County's rent compare to the state average?
Gordon County's median rent of $872/mo is 6% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Gordon County?
The median home value in Gordon County, Georgia is $205,600. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Gordon County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.