Cost of Living in Brown County, Minnesota

$931/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$181,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$931/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$181,700
36% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Brown County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Brown County$931/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$931/mo
Median Gross Rent
$181,700
Median Home Value
$901/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Brown County ranks #563 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Brown County, Minnesota

Brown County approaches national norms

Brown County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.3% sits between the national average (14.5%) and the most strained counties, reflecting moderate affordability pressure. With median rent of $931 and household incomes of $68,690—slightly below the national median of $74,755—local residents feel the squeeze somewhat.

Slightly above Minnesota's affordability line

Brown County's 16.3% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Minnesota's 14.5% state average, indicating above-average affordability pressure within the state. The $931 median rent sits modestly above the state average of $915, while local incomes lag state peers.

Mid-range costs in southern Minnesota

Brown County's $931 rent places it between Big Stone ($718) and Blue Earth ($1,076), offering moderate pricing within the region. Home values here are the lowest in this county set at $181,700, providing an affordability offset for prospective homeowners.

Ownership is the better deal

Renters pay $931 monthly while homeowners face just $901—an unusual reversal where ownership costs less than renting on a $68,690 median income. For homebuyers, this county's low property values ($181,700) make ownership highly accessible relative to rental markets.

A buyer's market in southern Minnesota

Brown County's remarkably low home values ($181,700) make it an excellent choice for renters ready to buy, as ownership costs less than renting here. If you're relocating and can access homeownership financing, Brown County delivers genuine value unavailable in most Minnesota markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Brown County

Affordability Verdict

Brown County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $931/month representing approximately 16.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $931/month rent versus $901/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $30/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,614/year. With a median household income of $68,690, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Brown County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Pine County where rent averages $873/month, Brown County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Brown County

$

Rent Burden

16.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,603

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Brown County

Median home value is $181,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,451 vs. your max of $1,603.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,690Needed: $37,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,690Needed: $38,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,690Needed: $42,287

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Brown County, Minnesota?
Brown County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $931/mo and a median home value of $181,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Brown County?
The median gross rent in Brown County is $931/mo. This is 2% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Brown County affordable?
Brown County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Brown County's rent compare to the state average?
Brown County's median rent of $931/mo is 2% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Brown County?
The median home value in Brown County, Minnesota is $181,700. This is 36% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Brown County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.