Cost of Living in Talbot County, Maryland

$1,248/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$398,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,248/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$398,300
41% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Talbot County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Talbot County$1,248/mo
Maryland Average$1,415/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,248/mo
Median Gross Rent
$398,300
Median Home Value
$1,580/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Talbot County ranks #876 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Talbot County, Maryland

Talbot balances charm with affordability

Talbot County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.8% sits comfortably below the national average of 20.0%, backed by a median household income of $84,378 that significantly exceeds the U.S. median of $74,755. This positioning makes Talbot an accessible destination for those seeking Eastern Shore appeal without premium pricing.

Below Maryland's affordability threshold

Talbot's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio sits below Maryland's state average of 18.3%, placing the county among the more affordable options statewide. The county's median income of $84,378 provides solid income security compared to state peers.

Talbot's Eastern Shore advantage

Talbot's median rent of $1,248 is the lowest among peer Eastern Shore and nearby counties, undercutting Worcester ($1,180 median income advantage) and Wicomico ($1,238). Home values at $398,300 offer strong equity potential on the competitive Eastern Shore.

Rural charm, urban-level income

Talbot renters spend 17.8% of their $84,378 median income on $1,248 monthly rent, leaving ample resources for savings and lifestyle. Homeowners committing $1,580 to monthly mortgage payments allocate 22.5% of income to ownership—a sustainable burden for building equity.

Discover Eastern Shore affordability

Talbot County offers a rare combination: Eastern Shore charm, below-average housing costs, and solid median income that supports comfortable living. Remote workers and retirees relocating here benefit from lower rents than nearby Somerset or Wicomico while maintaining access to quality schools and cultural amenities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Talbot County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Talbot County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,248/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,248/month rent versus $1,580/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $332/month cheaper — a 21% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $49,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $67,714/year. With a median household income of $84,378, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Talbot County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Talbot County sits 6% more expensive than Worcester County ($1,180/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Talbot County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,969

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.5%

of gross income

The median home in Talbot County may be a stretch

Median home value is $398,300. Estimated monthly cost: $3,180 vs. your max of $1,969.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,378Needed: $49,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,378Needed: $67,714
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $84,378Needed: $92,695

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Talbot County, Maryland?
Talbot County, Maryland has a median monthly rent of $1,248/mo and a median home value of $398,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Talbot County?
The median gross rent in Talbot County is $1,248/mo. This is 12% below state average for Maryland.
Is Talbot County affordable?
Talbot County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Talbot County's rent compare to the state average?
Talbot County's median rent of $1,248/mo is 12% below state average of $1,415/mo for Maryland.
What is the median home value in Talbot County?
The median home value in Talbot County, Maryland is $398,300. This is 41% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Talbot County, Maryland? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.