Cost of Living in Livingston Parish, Louisiana

$1,102/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$218,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,102/mo
26% above state average
Median Home Value
$218,900
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Livingston Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Livingston Parish$1,102/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,102/mo
Median Gross Rent
$218,900
Median Home Value
$1,077/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Livingston Parish ranks #2,254 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Livingston Parish: near-perfect national income alignment

With the highest median household income in this group at $78,617—just 5% above the national median—Livingston Parish ranks as Louisiana's most affluent parish here. Its 16.8% rent-to-income ratio beats the national average, delivering strong affordability through income rather than low costs.

Best combination of income and affordability in Louisiana

Livingston Parish's 16.8% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Louisiana's most affordable, while its $78,617 median household income far exceeds the state level. This parish delivers both income strength and housing affordability—a rare combination in rural Louisiana.

Affluent suburban parish with reasonable housing

Livingston's $1,102/month rent reflects suburban demand near Baton Rouge, yet its highest median income ($78,617) makes housing the most manageable here. Home values of $218,900 align with the parish's prosperity while remaining accessible.

Renters spend 16.8%; homeowners benefit from strong income

Renters dedicate $1,102 monthly—just 16.8% of $78,617 income—leaving ample earnings for other needs. Homeowners pay $1,077/month, virtually identical to renters, but the parish's income advantage makes homeownership accessible for qualified buyers.

Livingston Parish: prosperity meets affordability

This affluent suburban parish delivers the best income and affordability combination in the group—strong employment near Baton Rouge supports the $78,617 median while 16.8% rent burden remains manageable. Ideal for professionals seeking suburban living with solid economic footing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Livingston Parish

Affordability Verdict

Livingston Parish is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,102/month representing approximately 16.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,102/month rent versus $1,077/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $25/month cheaper — a 2% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,157/year. With a median household income of $78,617, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Livingston Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Louisiana, Livingston Parish is less affordable than Jefferson Parish by roughly 5% ($1,102/mo vs $1,162/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Livingston Parish

$

Rent Burden

16.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,834

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Livingston Parish

Median home value is $218,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,748 vs. your max of $1,834.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,617Needed: $44,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,617Needed: $46,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,617Needed: $50,944

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Livingston Parish, Louisiana?
Livingston Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $1,102/mo and a median home value of $218,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Livingston Parish?
The median gross rent in Livingston Parish is $1,102/mo. This is 26% above state average for Louisiana.
Is Livingston Parish affordable?
Livingston Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Livingston Parish's rent compare to the state average?
Livingston Parish's median rent of $1,102/mo is 26% above state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in Livingston Parish?
The median home value in Livingston Parish, Louisiana is $218,900. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Livingston Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Livingston Parish