Cost of Living in Todd County, Kentucky

$841/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$157,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$841/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$157,400
44% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Todd County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Todd County$841/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$841/mo
Median Gross Rent
$157,400
Median Home Value
$741/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Todd County ranks #893 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Todd County, Kentucky

Todd County renters meet national affordability norms

Todd County renters spend 17.5% of their $57,759 median household income on housing—slightly above the national average but nearly matching Kentucky's 17.0% state average. While the rent-to-income ratio is reasonable, Todd's below-average household income means renters face real budget constraints despite typical regional costs.

Average affordability among Kentucky counties

Todd County's 17.5% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the state average of 17.0%, placing it squarely in Kentucky's middle tier for rental affordability. The county offers neither exceptional relief nor significant strain relative to statewide norms.

Mid-range costs in a varied landscape

Todd County's $841 median rent sits between bargain Taylor County ($691) and pricier Simpson County ($1,011), while the $157,400 median home value is the second-lowest in the region. Todd's positioning reflects its role as a rural but accessible county between cheaper and more expensive markets.

Homeownership offers modest relief

Renters in Todd County spend 17.5% of income on the $841 median rent, while homeowners dedicate 15.4% toward monthly costs of $741. The $100 monthly difference makes Todd's ownership market slightly more favorable than its rental market.

Todd works for homebuyers with modest means

Todd County's lower home prices ($157,400) and modest owner costs ($741) make it appealing for budget-conscious homebuyers with stable but modest incomes. Renters should compare Todd to nearby Taylor County's superior affordability or Shelby County's stronger income base before deciding to relocate here.

Cost of Living Advisory: Todd County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Todd County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $841/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $841/month rent versus $741/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $100/month cheaper — a 12% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,757/year. With a median household income of $57,759, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Todd County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Todd County sits 7% more expensive than Laurel County ($789/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Todd County

$

Rent Burden

17.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,348

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Todd County

Median home value is $157,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,257 vs. your max of $1,348.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $57,759Needed: $33,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $57,759Needed: $31,757

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $57,759Needed: $36,631

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Todd County, Kentucky?
Todd County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $841/mo and a median home value of $157,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Todd County?
The median gross rent in Todd County is $841/mo. This is 9% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Todd County affordable?
Todd County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Todd County's rent compare to the state average?
Todd County's median rent of $841/mo is 9% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Todd County?
The median home value in Todd County, Kentucky is $157,400. This is 44% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Todd County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.