Cost of Living in Henry County, Indiana

$807/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$140,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$807/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$140,200
50% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Henry County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Henry County$807/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$807/mo
Median Gross Rent
$140,200
Median Home Value
$799/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Henry County ranks #482 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Henry County, Indiana

Henry County's Housing Costs vs. Nation

At 16.1%, Henry County's rent-to-income ratio sits slightly above the national benchmark, meaning renters here spend a bit more of their paychecks on housing than Americans typically do. The county's median household income of $60,144 trails the national median of $74,755 by about $14,600, making housing costs feel heavier despite modest rents of $807 monthly.

Where Henry Ranks in Indiana

Henry County's 16.1% rent-to-income ratio edges above Indiana's state average of 15.6%, placing it in the middle tier of affordability across the state's 92 counties. Rents here at $807 are notably cheaper than Indiana's median of $883, but incomes don't quite offset that advantage.

Henry vs. Nearby Counties

Compared to Howard County next door—which carries a 17.6% rent burden—Henry offers more breathing room with a 16.1% ratio and lower rents at $807 versus $915. Against Huntington County's balanced 16.6% ratio, Henry residents enjoy the lowest rents in this cluster while maintaining similar affordability pressure.

Where Your Money Goes

A Henry County renter earning the median $60,144 annually spends roughly $807 monthly on rent, consuming about 16.1% of gross income. Homeowners with a $140,200 median home value face monthly costs of $799, making ownership and renting nearly equal propositions here.

Considering a Move to Henry?

Henry County offers some of Indiana's lowest rents at $807 monthly and modest home values around $140,200, making it attractive for budget-conscious relocators willing to accept slightly lower incomes. Compare these figures against your current housing costs and income to see if this county's affordability gains outweigh other factors like job availability and lifestyle.

Cost of Living Advisory: Henry County

Affordability Verdict

Henry County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $807/month — about 16.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $807/month rent versus $799/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $8/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,243/year. With a median household income of $60,144, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Henry County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Fulton County where rent averages $861/month, Henry County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Henry County

$

Rent Burden

16.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,403

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Henry County

Median home value is $140,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,119 vs. your max of $1,403.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,144Needed: $32,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,144Needed: $34,243

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,144Needed: $32,628

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Henry County, Indiana?
Henry County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $807/mo and a median home value of $140,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Henry County?
The median gross rent in Henry County is $807/mo. This is 9% below state average for Indiana.
Is Henry County affordable?
Henry County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Henry County's rent compare to the state average?
Henry County's median rent of $807/mo is 9% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Henry County?
The median home value in Henry County, Indiana is $140,200. This is 50% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Henry County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.