Cost of Living in Alexander County, Illinois

$540/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$58,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$540/mo
35% below state average
Median Home Value
$58,700
79% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Alexander County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Alexander County$540/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$540/mo
Median Gross Rent
$58,700
Median Home Value
$570/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Alexander County ranks #425 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Alexander County, Illinois

Lowest-income county, affordable rents

Alexander County's median household income of $43,523 ranks among Illinois's lowest, but renters catch a break: the 14.9% rent-to-income ratio stays just under the national average of 14.7%. At $540 monthly, median rent is dramatically cheaper than the U.S. typical.

Well-positioned in state affordability

Despite the lowest median income in this sample, Alexander County's 14.9% rent-to-income ratio sits close to Illinois's 14.7% state average. At $540/month, rent costs about 35% less than the statewide median of $837.

Least expensive rental market nearby

Alexander County's $540 median rent is substantially lower than adjacent counties, making it the budget choice in southern Illinois. This ultra-affordable renter market is offset by lower incomes, creating both opportunity and vulnerability.

Rent and mortgages both modest

At $540/month, rent claims 14.9% of income, while homeownership costs $570 monthly (15.7% of income)—a rare case where renting and buying are nearly equally affordable. Median home values hover around $58,700, the lowest in this county sample.

Bargain housing, but budget carefully

Alexander County offers the cheapest housing in this sample, attracting those prioritizing low rent or purchase prices. However, the county's low median income signals limited job opportunities; confirm employment prospects before relocating.

Cost of Living Advisory: Alexander County

Affordability Verdict

Alexander County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $540/month representing approximately 14.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $540/month rent versus $570/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $30/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $21,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,429/year. With a median household income of $43,523, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Alexander County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Calhoun County where rent averages $479/month, Alexander County is approximately 13% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Alexander County

$

Rent Burden

14.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,016

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Alexander County

Median home value is $58,700. Estimated monthly cost: $469 vs. your max of $1,016.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,523Needed: $21,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,523Needed: $24,429

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,523Needed: $13,661

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Alexander County, Illinois?
Alexander County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $540/mo and a median home value of $58,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Alexander County?
The median gross rent in Alexander County is $540/mo. This is 35% below state average for Illinois.
Is Alexander County affordable?
Alexander County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Alexander County's rent compare to the state average?
Alexander County's median rent of $540/mo is 35% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Alexander County?
The median home value in Alexander County, Illinois is $58,700. This is 79% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Alexander County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Alexander County