Cost of Living in Highlands County, Florida

$980/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$177,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$980/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$177,900
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Highlands County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Highlands County$980/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$980/mo
Median Gross Rent
$177,900
Median Home Value
$643/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Highlands County ranks #1,742 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Highlands County, Florida

Highlands offers solid national affordability

Highlands County residents spend just 21.2% of income on rent, beating Florida's state average of 22.5% and well below the national 30% concern level. The county's median household income of $55,581 and median rent of $980 combine to create one of Florida's more favorable housing situations.

Top-tier affordability within Florida

Highlands ranks among Florida's most affordable counties with a rent-to-income ratio of 21.2%—one of the lowest statewide. The median rent of $980 significantly undercuts Florida's median of $1,233, positioning Highlands as a genuine savings destination for cost-conscious renters.

Competitive with rural peers, beats growth areas

Highlands' $980 monthly rent rivals Hendry County ($958) while crushing Hillsborough's $1,543, offering clear cost advantages across the spectrum. For homebuyers, Highlands' $177,900 median home value is the lowest among comparable counties, with ownership costs of just $643 monthly.

Owning is significantly cheaper here

Renters pay $980 monthly (21.2% of income) while homeowners spend just $643—a $337 monthly gap favoring ownership. With a median household income of $55,581, this spread means homeowners recoup significant savings, making Highlands particularly attractive for buyers seeking true value.

Highlands County champions affordability

If budget is your priority, Highlands delivers: rents around $980 and homes under $178K with monthly costs under $650. The county's 21.2% rent-to-income ratio is among Florida's best, freeing up money for savings or quality of life investments.

Cost of Living Advisory: Highlands County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Highlands County is affordable. The median rent is $980/month against a median household income of $55,581, putting rent at 21.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Highlands County pay $980/month on average, compared to $643/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 34%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,557/year. With a median household income of $55,581, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Highlands County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Glades County where rent averages $927/month, Highlands County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Highlands County

$

Rent Burden

21.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,297

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.9%

of gross income

The median home in Highlands County may be a stretch

Median home value is $177,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,420 vs. your max of $1,297.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,581Needed: $39,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,581Needed: $27,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,581Needed: $41,402

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Highlands County, Florida?
Highlands County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $980/mo and a median home value of $177,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Highlands County?
The median gross rent in Highlands County is $980/mo. This is 21% below state average for Florida.
Is Highlands County affordable?
Highlands County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Highlands County's rent compare to the state average?
Highlands County's median rent of $980/mo is 21% below state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Highlands County?
The median home value in Highlands County, Florida is $177,900. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Highlands County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Highlands County