Cost of Living in Kent County, Delaware

$1,285/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$290,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,285/mo
1% below state average
Median Home Value
$290,600
3% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kent County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kent County$1,285/mo
Delaware Average$1,295/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,285/mo
Median Gross Rent
$290,600
Median Home Value
$1,321/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kent County ranks #2,163 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kent County, Delaware

Kent County rents bite harder than national norm

Renters here spend 21.2% of their income on housing, compared to the national average of 19.4%—meaning Kent households dedicate more of their paychecks to rent than typical Americans. With a median household income of $72,872 sitting slightly below the national median of $74,755, the cost squeeze is real for working families.

Most expensive place to rent in Delaware

Kent County's 21.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks it as the least affordable county for renters in Delaware, above the state average of 19.4%. At $1,285 monthly, Kent rents run $90 higher than the state median, making it a tighter market than its two neighboring counties.

The middle ground in Delaware's housing market

Kent sits between New Castle County (more expensive, $1,379 rent) and Sussex County (cheaper, $1,221 rent), but carries the affordability burden of a lower income base than New Castle. Compared to Sussex—where homebuying is pricier but renting is cheaper—Kent renters face tougher trade-offs.

Where Kent wages go: Housing dominates

A typical Kent renter spends $1,285 monthly while homeowners pay $1,321, leaving similar affordability pressures across both markets. With median household income at $72,872 annually ($6,073/month), housing alone consumes over one-fifth of take-home pay before taxes and other expenses.

Considering Kent? Know what you're signing up for

If you're relocating to Delaware's central county, expect to allocate more of your paycheck to housing than the national average—but also access to Dover's government jobs and mid-state convenience. Compare Kent's rent-to-income ratio against Sussex's more affordable rentals or New Castle's higher earning potential before you decide.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kent County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Kent County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,285/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Kent County pay $1,285/month on average, compared to $1,321/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $51,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $56,614/year. With a median household income of $72,872, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Kent County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sussex County where rent averages $1,221/month, Kent County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kent County

$

Rent Burden

21.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,700

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.8%

of gross income

The median home in Kent County may be a stretch

Median home value is $290,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,320 vs. your max of $1,700.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,872Needed: $51,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,872Needed: $56,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,872Needed: $67,631

Based on the 30% rule for rent and 28% rule for housing costs (mortgage + owner costs). Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 7.2% interest, 30-year fixed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kent County, Delaware?
Kent County, Delaware has a median monthly rent of $1,285/mo and a median home value of $290,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kent County?
The median gross rent in Kent County is $1,285/mo. This is 1% below state average for Delaware.
Is Kent County affordable?
Kent County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kent County's rent compare to the state average?
Kent County's median rent of $1,285/mo is 1% below state average of $1,295/mo for Delaware.
What is the median home value in Kent County?
The median home value in Kent County, Delaware is $290,600. This is 3% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kent County, Delaware? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.