Delaware Cost of Living

Housing costs and affordability data for 3 counties.

Average Monthly Rent

$1,295/mo

Average Home Value

$324,567

Average Owner Cost

$1,308/mo

11% above national average rentExplore on Map

At a Glance

Average Monthly Rent
$1,295/mo
11% above national median
Average Home Value
$324,567
15% above national median
Avg. Monthly Owner Cost
$1,308/mo
22% below national median
Affordability Rating
Affordable
Avg. rent under 30% of income

Housing Costs in Delaware: An Overview

The median rent in Delaware is $1,295 per month, which is 11% above the national median of $1,163. This places the state among the more expensive places to lease a home in the country.

Within Delaware, housing costs vary significantly by county. New Castle County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,379 per month and a median home value of $329,800. At the other end of the spectrum, Sussex County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $1,221 per month and homes valued at a median of $353,300.

The average home value across Delaware counties is $324,567, 15% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $80,312, many residents find homeownership a stretch.

Before moving to Delaware, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Even in a smaller state, costs can vary between counties. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.

Distribution

Rent Distribution in Delaware

How median rents are spread across 3 counties

All Delaware Counties

CountyMedian RentHome ValueOwner CostRent/Income
New Castle County
Moderate$1,379/mo
$329,800$1,479/mo28.0%
Kent County
Moderate$1,285/mo
$290,600$1,321/mo31.0%
Sussex County
Moderate$1,221/mo
$353,300$1,125/mo31.0%

Compare Delaware to Other States

See how Delaware counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.

Start a Comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About Delaware Housing Costs

What is the most affordable county in Delaware?
Sussex County is among the most affordable counties in Delaware with a median rent of $1,221 per month.
What is the most expensive county to live in Delaware?
New Castle County is among the most expensive counties in Delaware with a median rent of $1,379 per month and a median home value of $329,800.
How does Delaware's cost of living compare to the national average?
Delaware's average monthly rent of $1,295 is 11% above the national median of $1,163.
What is the average home value in Delaware?
The average home value across all Delaware counties is $324,567.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Delaware, Delaware? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes