Affordability Rank
Routt County ranks #1,135 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 36%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Routt County, Colorado
Routt County Demands Premium Paychecks
Routt County's 21.1% rent-to-income ratio exceeds both state (20.2%) and national averages, with renters paying $1,845 monthly. However, the county's median household income of $104,803—40% above the national average—helps offset these premium costs.
Colorado's Second-Most Expensive Market
Routt County ranks second only to Pitkin for cost, with a $756,200 median home value and $1,845 monthly rent reflecting its status as a premier mountain resort destination. The county attracts high earners who can absorb these costs as a trade-off for ski access and lifestyle amenities.
Steeper Than Rio Blanco by Far
Routt's $1,845 rent dwarfs neighboring Rio Blanco County's $924—a 99% premium for ski-town living. Even ownership costs nearly double ($1,837 vs. $1,043), making Routt Colorado's costliest option outside of Aspen's Pitkin County.
Housing Takes 21% of Premium Incomes
Despite Colorado's highest-earning median income at $104,803, Routt residents dedicate 21.1% to rent and 21.0% to ownership—both above the healthy 30% threshold. The gap between rental ($1,845) and ownership ($1,837) is negligible, reflecting a luxury resort market where costs are consistently steep.
Routt Works for High-Income Ski Enthusiasts
If household income exceeds $120,000 and world-class skiing is non-negotiable, Routt County's premium lifestyle justifies the costs. Budget-conscious relocators should explore Rio Blanco instead—you'll find similar mountain access at less than half the price.
Cost of Living Advisory: Routt County
Affordability Verdict
Routt County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,845/month representing approximately 21.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.
Rent vs. Own
At $1,845/month rent versus $1,837/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $8/month cheaper — a 0% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $73,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $78,729/year. With a median household income of $104,803, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Routt County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Colorado, Routt County is more affordable than Jefferson County by roughly 3% ($1,845/mo vs $1,792/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Routt County
Rent Burden
21.1%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$2,445
per month
Owner Cost Burden
21.0%
of gross income
The median home in Routt County may be a stretch
Median home value is $756,200. Estimated monthly cost: $6,037 vs. your max of $2,445.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Routt County, Colorado?
What is the median rent in Routt County?
Is Routt County affordable?
How does Routt County's rent compare to the state average?