Cost of Living in Rio Blanco County, Colorado

$924/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$243,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$924/mo
26% below state average
Median Home Value
$243,400
14% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rio Blanco County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rio Blanco County$924/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$924/mo
Median Gross Rent
$243,400
Median Home Value
$1,043/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rio Blanco County ranks #258 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rio Blanco County, Colorado

Rio Blanco Beats National Housing Burden

Rio Blanco County residents spend 15.3% of income on rent—among Colorado's lowest rates and significantly below both state (20.2%) and national averages. At $924 monthly, rents here cost 26% less than the state median while supporting a higher median income ($72,620) than most peers.

Colorado's Underrated Affordability Winner

Rio Blanco County ranks in Colorado's top tier for affordability, offering mountain-adjacent living without resort-town pricing. With a 15.3% rent-to-income ratio, it beats nearly all Colorado counties while maintaining reasonable home values ($243,400) and solid household incomes.

Better Value Than Routt County

Rio Blanco's $924 rent costs $921 less than Routt County ($1,845) despite comparable median incomes. Even for homeownership, Rio Blanco's $1,043 monthly payment trails Routt's $1,837, positioning the county as the superior value for mountain-area relocators.

Housing Takes Just 15% of Income

With a median household income of $72,620, Rio Blanco residents dedicate only 15.3% to rent or 17.3% to ownership—well below the 30% affordability threshold. This financial cushion allows families to save, invest, and build security without housing stress.

Rio Blanco: Mountain Living on a Budget

Rio Blanco County offers outdoor access and small-town charm with costs 26% below state average—a rare combination in Colorado's mountain west. If you want mountain proximity without Aspen or Vail prices, Rio Blanco delivers genuine value and financial breathing room.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rio Blanco County

Affordability Verdict

Rio Blanco County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $924/month — about 15.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Rio Blanco County pay $924/month on average, compared to $1,043/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 11%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,700/year. With a median household income of $72,620, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Rio Blanco County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Crowley County where rent averages $976/month, Rio Blanco County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rio Blanco County

$

Rent Burden

15.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,694

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.2%

of gross income

The median home in Rio Blanco County may be a stretch

Median home value is $243,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,943 vs. your max of $1,694.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,620Needed: $36,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,620Needed: $44,700

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,620Needed: $56,646

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rio Blanco County, Colorado?
Rio Blanco County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $924/mo and a median home value of $243,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rio Blanco County?
The median gross rent in Rio Blanco County is $924/mo. This is 26% below state average for Colorado.
Is Rio Blanco County affordable?
Rio Blanco County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rio Blanco County's rent compare to the state average?
Rio Blanco County's median rent of $924/mo is 26% below state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Rio Blanco County?
The median home value in Rio Blanco County, Colorado is $243,400. This is 14% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rio Blanco County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Rio Blanco County