Cost of Living in Custer County, Colorado

$1,021/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$358,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,021/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$358,800
27% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Custer County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Custer County$1,021/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,021/mo
Median Gross Rent
$358,800
Median Home Value
$768/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Custer County ranks #366 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Custer County, Colorado

Custer balances mountain living affordably

Custer County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.9% sits comfortably below the national average, offering reasonable housing costs for a scenic mountain location. With a median household income of $72,700 near the national average, the county delivers balanced affordability.

Among Colorado's most affordable mountain counties

Custer ranks among Colorado's most affordable counties with a 16.9% rent-to-income ratio, beating the state average of 20.2%. The median rent of $1,021 is $232 below Colorado's median, remarkable for a mountain community.

Custer undercuts Chaffee significantly

Custer's $1,021 median rent is $493 cheaper than Chaffee County and $209 less than Clear Creek, making it the most affordable mountain county in this region. Yet home values at $358,800 remain accessible for middle-income households.

Mountain living on moderate budgets

Custer renters spend just 16.9% of their $72,700 income on rent, leaving room for other mountain-lifestyle expenses and savings. Homeowners dedicate 12.8% of income to monthly costs, the best ratio for mountain homebuyers in this comparison.

Custer rewards mountain-town relocators

If you seek mountain scenery without mountain-price premium, Custer delivers—it's the most affordable of these three mountain counties for both renters and homeowners. This sweet spot attracts remote workers and outdoor enthusiasts prioritizing lifestyle over cost.

Cost of Living Advisory: Custer County

Affordability Verdict

Custer County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,021/month representing approximately 16.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,021/month rent versus $768/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $253/month cheaper — a 25% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,914/year. With a median household income of $72,700, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Custer County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Colorado, Custer County is less affordable than San Juan County by roughly 5% ($1,021/mo vs $1,076/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Custer County

$

Rent Burden

16.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,696

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.7%

of gross income

The median home in Custer County may be a stretch

Median home value is $358,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,864 vs. your max of $1,696.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,700Needed: $40,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,700Needed: $32,914
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $72,700Needed: $83,503

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Custer County, Colorado?
Custer County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $1,021/mo and a median home value of $358,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Custer County?
The median gross rent in Custer County is $1,021/mo. This is 19% below state average for Colorado.
Is Custer County affordable?
Custer County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Custer County's rent compare to the state average?
Custer County's median rent of $1,021/mo is 19% below state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Custer County?
The median home value in Custer County, Colorado is $358,800. This is 27% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Custer County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.