Cost of Living in Tulare County, California

$1,206/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$303,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,206/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$303,000
7% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Tulare County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Tulare County$1,206/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,206/mo
Median Gross Rent
$303,000
Median Home Value
$1,383/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Tulare County ranks #2,860 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Tulare County, California

Tulare rents below state average

Tulare County residents spend 20.8% of income on rent, comfortably below California's 22.4% average and just under the national norm. At $1,206 per month, median rent is 26% cheaper than the state median, reflecting Tulare's Central Valley agricultural economy.

Tulare ranks among California's cheapest

Tulare sits in the lower-cost tier statewide with a median home value of just $303,000, making it one of California's most affordable counties for homebuyers. The county's agricultural heritage translates directly to lower land values than coastal or Bay Area regions.

Tulare undercuts Stanislaus and Sonoma

Renters in Tulare pay $1,206 monthly versus $1,528 in Stanislaus and $2,093 in Sonoma, offering savings of 21% and 42% respectively. Tulare's median income of $69,489 is lower than Sonoma and Ventura but competitive with other Valley counties.

Tulare housing affordability breakdown

A Tulare household earning $69,489 annually dedicates roughly $14,961 to rent (20.8% of income) or $16,596 to mortgage payments. This leaves above-average flexibility for other necessities and savings compared to most California counties.

Tulare for agricultural and energy workers

Tulare's low rent and strong housing affordability attract workers in agriculture, energy, and food processing—the region's primary employers. Remote workers and families relocating from coastal California can dramatically reduce housing costs while maintaining reasonable access to Fresno and Bakersfield job markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Tulare County

Affordability Verdict

Tulare County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,206/month — about 20.8% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Tulare County pay $1,206/month on average, compared to $1,383/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $59,271/year. With a median household income of $69,489, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Tulare County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within California, Tulare County is less affordable than Shasta County by roughly 5% ($1,206/mo vs $1,267/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Tulare County

$

Rent Burden

20.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,621

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.9%

of gross income

The median home in Tulare County may be a stretch

Median home value is $303,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,419 vs. your max of $1,621.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,489Needed: $48,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,489Needed: $59,271
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $69,489Needed: $70,516

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Tulare County, California?
Tulare County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,206/mo and a median home value of $303,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Tulare County?
The median gross rent in Tulare County is $1,206/mo. This is 25% below state average for California.
Is Tulare County affordable?
Tulare County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Tulare County's rent compare to the state average?
Tulare County's median rent of $1,206/mo is 25% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Tulare County?
The median home value in Tulare County, California is $303,000. This is 7% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Tulare County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.