Cost of Living in Drew County, Arkansas

$712/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$127,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$712/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$127,800
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Drew County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Drew County$712/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$712/mo
Median Gross Rent
$127,800
Median Home Value
$615/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Drew County ranks #1,877 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Drew County, Arkansas

Drew County's above-average strain

Drew County's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national standard and Arkansas' 18.1% state average, reflecting modest income paired with moderate housing costs. The median household income of $41,071 falls well below the national median of $74,755, constraining housing options despite relatively low rents.

Below-average affordability statewide

Drew County ranks among Arkansas' less affordable counties, with a 20.8% rent-to-income ratio that exceeds the state average by 2.7 percentage points. This places it in the lower half of Arkansas counties for housing affordability relative to income.

Moderate rents, tight incomes

Drew County's median rent of $712 is lower than Crittenden ($883) and Crawford ($828) but higher than Dallas ($626) and Desha ($689). The median household income of $41,071, however, is the second-lowest in the comparison group, making the affordability strain real despite modest rents.

Income stretched thin

Renters spend $712 monthly on a $41,071 median household income—20.8%—while homeowners pay $615 monthly (18.0%) for properties valued at $127,800. With housing consuming over one-fifth of income, Drew County households have limited financial flexibility for emergencies or savings.

Drew County demands stable employment

Consider relocating to Drew County only if you have secure employment that matches or exceeds the median income of $41,000, or if you're relocating with a household partner's income. The tight housing-to-income ratio leaves little room for job transitions or income disruptions.

Cost of Living Advisory: Drew County

Affordability Verdict

Drew County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $712/month representing approximately 20.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $712/month rent versus $615/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $97/month cheaper — a 14% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,357/year. With a median household income of $41,071, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Drew County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Chicot County where rent averages $661/month, Drew County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Drew County

$

Rent Burden

20.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$958

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.0%

of gross income

The median home in Drew County may be a stretch

Median home value is $127,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,020 vs. your max of $958.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,071Needed: $28,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,071Needed: $26,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,071Needed: $29,743

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Drew County, Arkansas?
Drew County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $712/mo and a median home value of $127,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Drew County?
The median gross rent in Drew County is $712/mo. This is 6% below state average for Arkansas.
Is Drew County affordable?
Drew County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Drew County's rent compare to the state average?
Drew County's median rent of $712/mo is 6% below state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Drew County?
The median home value in Drew County, Arkansas is $127,800. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Drew County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.