Affordability Rank
Clay County ranks #1,003 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 32%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Clay County, Arkansas
Clay County offers solid national affordability
At 17.2%, Clay County's rent-to-income ratio beats Arkansas's state average of 18.1%, placing it among more affordable U.S. markets. The median household income of $48,500 is below the national average of $74,755, but housing costs remain manageable relative to local earnings.
Clay ranks above average for affordability
Clay County outperforms most Arkansas counties on housing affordability, with a 17.2% rent-to-income ratio and median home values of $88,100. This positions Clay as one of the state's more accessible markets for renters and budget-conscious buyers.
Clay's rents undercut state norms
Clay's median rent of $696 falls below Arkansas's state average of $760, and its 17.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the best in its region. Compared to nearby Cleburne County ($853/month), Clay offers significantly lower rental costs.
Clay renters spend 17% on housing
Clay County households earning $48,500 annually pay $696 monthly for rent—about 17% of income, well-balanced for financial stability. Owner costs average $564 monthly, and median home values of $88,100 make homeownership attainable for working families.
Clay County rewards cost-conscious movers
Clay County delivers strong affordability metrics for renters and first-time homebuyers seeking rural Arkansas living at accessible prices. If you're evaluating the region, Clay's combination of low rents and home values edges out nearby Chicot and Cleburne counties.
Cost of Living Advisory: Clay County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Clay County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $696/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Clay County is $696/month, while owner costs run $564/month. Owning saves approximately $132/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,171/year. With a median household income of $48,500, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Clay County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Ashley County where rent averages $640/month, Clay County is approximately 9% more expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Clay County
Rent Burden
17.2%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,132
per month
Owner Cost Burden
14.0%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Clay County
Median home value is $88,100. Estimated monthly cost: $703 vs. your max of $1,132.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Clay County, Arkansas?
What is the median rent in Clay County?
Is Clay County affordable?
How does Clay County's rent compare to the state average?