Cost of Living in Yavapai County, Arizona
At a Glance
How Yavapai County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Yavapai County ranks #2,485 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 21%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Yavapai County, Arizona
Yavapai rents climb above national average
Yavapai County's 22.8% rent-to-income ratio is the highest among the seven counties and well above national norms, reflecting resort-area demand in Prescott and Flagstaff's orbit. The $1,258 monthly rent paired with a $66,106 median income squeezes household budgets more than comparable Arizona counties.
Prescott premium: above-average costs
Yavapai County's 22.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Arizona's 19.4% state average, and its $1,258 median rent is second only to Pinal County. The premium reflects Yavapai's appeal as a cooler-climate alternative to Phoenix, attracting retirees and remote workers willing to pay more.
Yavapai commands premium for lifestyle
At $1,258 monthly rent, Yavapai is pricier than all counties except Pinal, despite lower incomes than Pinal households. The premium aligns with Yavapai's reputation as an elevated, amenity-rich region where demand outpaces supply.
High rents on modest incomes
Yavapai renters spend $1,258 monthly while homeowners pay $998, with the $66,106 median income meaning housing claims 22.8% and 18.1% respectively. The high rent-to-income ratio for renters reflects Yavapai's desirability as a retirement and recreation destination.
Yavapai for lifestyle investment
Yavapai County's higher costs reflect its appeal as a cooler, scenic alternative to Phoenix—ideal if outdoor recreation, retirement living, or remote work flexibility justifies the premium. Weigh the $392,900 median home value against Yavapai's quality-of-life offerings before relocating.
Cost of Living Advisory: Yavapai County
Affordability Verdict
Yavapai County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,258/month — about 22.8% of the typical household income here.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Yavapai County is $1,258/month, while owner costs run $998/month. Owning saves approximately $260/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $50,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,771/year. With a median household income of $66,106, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Yavapai County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Arizona, Yavapai County is more affordable than Pima County by roughly 9% ($1,258/mo vs $1,154/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Yavapai County
Rent Burden
22.8%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,542
per month
Owner Cost Burden
18.1%
of gross income
The median home in Yavapai County may be a stretch
Median home value is $392,900. Estimated monthly cost: $3,137 vs. your max of $1,542.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Yavapai County, Arizona?
What is the median rent in Yavapai County?
Is Yavapai County affordable?
How does Yavapai County's rent compare to the state average?
What is the median home value in Yavapai County?
Counties with Similar Housing Costs
Planning a Move?
Researching the cost of living in Yavapai County, Arizona? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.
Compare Moving QuotesCompare Mortgage Rates in Yavapai County
See Today's RatesData: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates (2019-2023) — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.