Cost of Living in Rock County, Wisconsin

$1,019/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$215,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,019/mo
14% above state average
Median Home Value
$215,900
23% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rock County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rock County$1,019/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,019/mo
Median Gross Rent
$215,900
Median Home Value
$1,129/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rock County ranks #2,631 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 16%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rock County, Wisconsin

Rock County's housing costs outpace income

Rock County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.4% exceeds both the national average and Wisconsin's state average, signaling tight affordability. Although median household income of $74,390 matches the national average, renters here face higher proportional housing costs.

Rock ranks among Wisconsin's least affordable

At 16.4%, Rock County ties for the highest rent-to-income ratio in this comparison, placing it among Wisconsin's least affordable counties against the state average of 14.9%. The median rent of $1,019/month reflects growing demand in this Janesville-centered market.

Rock rents exceed most surrounding counties

Rock's median rent of $1,019/month ranks second-highest in this group, $2 behind Racine and well above rural counties like Price ($801) and Richland ($786). Homeowners pay $1,129/month, placing Rock squarely in the upper tier.

Renters stretch tight budgets here

Rock County renters pay $1,019/month while homeowners allocate $1,129/month for housing costs. Against a median income of $74,390, renters dedicate 16.4% of annual earnings to housing, while homeowners commit 18.2%—both above comfortable thresholds.

Rock requires higher income to thrive

Rock County suits those with secure above-average incomes, as housing costs here run among Wisconsin's highest at $1,019 rent. If you're relocating, prioritize Rock only if local employment opportunities justify the elevated housing burden of 16.4% of household income.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rock County

Affordability Verdict

Rock County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,019/month — about 16.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,019/month rent versus $1,129/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $110/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,386/year. With a median household income of $74,390, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Rock County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Rock County sits 6% more expensive than Chippewa County ($963/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rock County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,736

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Rock County

Median home value is $215,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,724 vs. your max of $1,736.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,390Needed: $40,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,390Needed: $48,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,390Needed: $50,246

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rock County, Wisconsin?
Rock County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $1,019/mo and a median home value of $215,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rock County?
The median gross rent in Rock County is $1,019/mo. This is 14% above state average for Wisconsin.
Is Rock County affordable?
Rock County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rock County's rent compare to the state average?
Rock County's median rent of $1,019/mo is 14% above state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Rock County?
The median home value in Rock County, Wisconsin is $215,900. This is 23% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rock County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.