Cost of Living in Hancock County, West Virginia

$766/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$119,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$766/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$119,600
58% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hancock County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hancock County$766/mo
West Virginia Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$766/mo
Median Gross Rent
$119,600
Median Home Value
$592/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hancock County ranks #172 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hancock County, West Virginia

Hancock offers solid affordability baseline

Hancock County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.1% sits below both the state average (16.9%) and most national benchmarks, indicating good housing affordability relative to income. With median household income at $61,017 and monthly rent of $766, Hancock residents maintain fiscal flexibility above the state norm.

Above-average affordability statewide

Hancock's 15.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks in the upper-middle tier statewide, outperforming half of peer counties. The county balances modest incomes with controlled housing costs effectively.

Moderate rents, stable incomes

Hancock's $766 monthly rent is middle-of-the-road for the region, matched by a solid $61,017 median income comparable to Doddridge and Hampshire. Homeownership costs $592 monthly with a median home value of $119,600, offering entry-level buying power for wealth-building.

15.1% of income to rent

Renters spend $766 monthly on housing, consuming 15.1% of Hancock's $61,017 median income, while homeowners pay $592. This leaves households resources for savings and unexpected expenses, positioning Hancock as stable middle ground.

Reliable choice for stable living

Hancock County delivers consistent affordability without extremes—neither the cheapest rents nor the tightest budgets. For relocators seeking predictable, middle-of-the-road housing costs with decent income prospects, Hancock warrants comparison against peers.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hancock County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Hancock County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $766/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $766/month rent versus $592/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $174/month cheaper — a 23% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,371/year. With a median household income of $61,017, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Hancock County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Hardy County where rent averages $820/month, Hancock County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hancock County

$

Rent Burden

15.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,424

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Hancock County

Median home value is $119,600. Estimated monthly cost: $955 vs. your max of $1,424.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,017Needed: $30,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,017Needed: $25,371

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,017Needed: $27,834

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hancock County, West Virginia?
Hancock County, West Virginia has a median monthly rent of $766/mo and a median home value of $119,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hancock County?
The median gross rent in Hancock County is $766/mo. This is 1% above state average for West Virginia.
Is Hancock County affordable?
Hancock County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hancock County's rent compare to the state average?
Hancock County's median rent of $766/mo is 1% above state average of $760/mo for West Virginia.
What is the median home value in Hancock County?
The median home value in Hancock County, West Virginia is $119,600. This is 58% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hancock County, West Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.