Cost of Living in Clay County, West Virginia
At a Glance
How Clay County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Clay County ranks #73 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 2%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Clay County, West Virginia
Clay approaches—then exceeds—affordability line
Clay County's 16.5% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national affordability threshold of 15%, signaling tight housing costs for residents earning a median $42,790. At $589 monthly rent, Clay offers modest affordability but requires careful budgeting.
Clay tracks near West Virginia average
At 16.5%, Clay County's rent-to-income ratio sits nearly even with West Virginia's statewide average of 16.9%, placing it squarely in the middle of the state's affordability spectrum. Median rent of $589 reflects Clay's rural character and modest housing demand.
Clay falls between rural and moderate counties
Clay's $589 median rent ranks between ultra-affordable Calhoun ($483) and more expensive Boone ($823). At 16.5%, Clay's rent burden is lower than neighboring Barbour (19.9%) and Cabell (19.9%) but higher than Braxton (15.6%) and Brooke (13.9%).
Clay's modest affordability across tenures
Clay households earning $42,790 annually pay $589 on rent (16.5% of income) or $437 on mortgages (12.3%). Homeownership offers meaningful savings over renting, with median home values of $107,100 providing an accessible path to ownership for lower-income households.
Clay County: Rural West Virginia's middle option
Clay County offers balanced—if not exceptional—affordability, with $589 median rent and $107,100 median home values. Consider Clay if you seek rural living with moderate housing costs, though Calhoun and Braxton offer better rental deals for pure affordability seekers.
Cost of Living Advisory: Clay County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Clay County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $589/month in gross rent, with 39.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Clay County is $589/month, while owner costs run $437/month. Owning saves approximately $152/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $23,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $18,729/year. With a median household income of $42,790, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 39.0% of renter households in Clay County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Mason County where rent averages $654/month, Clay County is approximately 10% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Clay County
Rent Burden
16.5%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$998
per month
Owner Cost Burden
12.3%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Clay County
Median home value is $107,100. Estimated monthly cost: $855 vs. your max of $998.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Clay County, West Virginia?
What is the median rent in Clay County?
Is Clay County affordable?
How does Clay County's rent compare to the state average?