Cost of Living in Essex County, Vermont

$915/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$167,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$915/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$167,500
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Essex County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Essex County$915/mo
Vermont Average$1,117/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$915/mo
Median Gross Rent
$167,500
Median Home Value
$938/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Essex County ranks #1,010 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Essex County, Vermont

Low income, manageable housing burden

Essex County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.6% slightly exceeds Vermont's state average of 17.8%, but its median household income of $58,985 is the lowest statewide—20% below the national median. This creates a paradox where renters face a heavier burden despite lower absolute rents, reflecting the county's limited wage opportunities.

Vermont's lowest-income county

Essex County confronts dual challenges: the state's lowest median household income at $58,985 combined with a 18.6% rent-to-income ratio that exceeds the state average. Its median home value of $167,500 is Vermont's cheapest, but limited local income-earning potential makes housing affordability fragile for residents.

Cheapest homes, but tight income situation

Essex's median rent of $915 is the second-lowest in Vermont after Caledonia ($904), and its $167,500 median home value is by far the state's lowest. However, with median income of $58,985—substantially below all neighboring counties—Essex residents are the most income-constrained in the region.

Low costs meet low paychecks

Renters pay just $915 monthly and homeowners $938, among Vermont's cheapest, but against a median income of $58,985, these costs consume 18.6% of household budgets. While technically manageable, Essex's limited wage-earning opportunities mean housing stability depends heavily on employment stability or outside income sources.

Only choose Essex if you have alternative income

Essex offers rock-bottom housing costs and is Vermont's last affordable frontier, but chronic low local incomes make it risky for job-seekers relocating without remote work or savings. If you're retiring, working remotely, or have guaranteed alternative income, Essex's cheap homes and rents are unbeatable; otherwise, consider Caledonia's better affordability balance.

Cost of Living Advisory: Essex County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Essex County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $915/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Essex County pay $915/month on average, compared to $938/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,200/year. With a median household income of $58,985, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Essex County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Essex County sits 13% less expensive than Windham County ($1,056/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Essex County

$

Rent Burden

18.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,376

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Essex County

Median home value is $167,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,337 vs. your max of $1,376.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,985Needed: $36,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,985Needed: $40,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,985Needed: $38,982

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Essex County, Vermont?
Essex County, Vermont has a median monthly rent of $915/mo and a median home value of $167,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Essex County?
The median gross rent in Essex County is $915/mo. This is 18% below state average for Vermont.
Is Essex County affordable?
Essex County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Essex County's rent compare to the state average?
Essex County's median rent of $915/mo is 18% below state average of $1,117/mo for Vermont.
What is the median home value in Essex County?
The median home value in Essex County, Vermont is $167,500. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Essex County, Vermont? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.