Cost of Living in Walworth County, South Dakota

$962/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$130,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$962/mo
27% above state average
Median Home Value
$130,000
54% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Walworth County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Walworth County$962/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$962/mo
Median Gross Rent
$130,000
Median Home Value
$811/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Walworth County ranks #1,542 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Walworth County, South Dakota

Walworth County faces severe rental strain

At 18.4%, Walworth County's rent-to-income ratio stands well above the South Dakota state average of 13.8%, signaling acute housing affordability challenges. With median household income at $62,722 and median rent reaching $962 monthly, renters spend nearly one dollar in every five on housing—a burden that exceeds national affordability thresholds.

South Dakota's most strained rental market

Walworth County ranks among the least affordable counties in South Dakota for renters, with a rent-to-income ratio substantially above the state average. The combination of below-average household incomes and above-average rents creates one of the state's most challenging housing affordability situations.

Walworth rents lead the region

Walworth County's median rent of $962 is the second-highest in this group after Union County ($1,055), yet household income of $62,722 ranks near the region's bottom. This mismatch—high costs, moderate incomes—makes Walworth among the least affordable counties in the region.

Housing dominates household spending

Renters in Walworth allocate a concerning 18.4% of income to housing, while homeowners spend roughly 15.5% on ownership costs ($811 against $62,722 income). Both renting and buying strain household budgets more severely in Walworth than in most surrounding counties.

Walworth County requires strong earnings

Walworth County's high rent-to-income ratio and elevated housing costs make it a challenging destination for budget-conscious relocators. Prospective movers should secure employment paying well above the county median of $62,722 to ensure housing affordability—or compare alternatives in neighboring counties with lower cost burdens.

Cost of Living Advisory: Walworth County

Affordability Verdict

Walworth County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $962/month — about 18.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Walworth County pay $962/month on average, compared to $811/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 16%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,757/year. With a median household income of $62,722, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Walworth County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Walworth County sits 7% more expensive than Codington County ($901/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Walworth County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,464

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Walworth County

Median home value is $130,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,038 vs. your max of $1,464.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,722Needed: $38,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,722Needed: $34,757

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,722Needed: $30,255

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Walworth County, South Dakota?
Walworth County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $962/mo and a median home value of $130,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Walworth County?
The median gross rent in Walworth County is $962/mo. This is 27% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Walworth County affordable?
Walworth County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Walworth County's rent compare to the state average?
Walworth County's median rent of $962/mo is 27% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Walworth County?
The median home value in Walworth County, South Dakota is $130,000. This is 54% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Walworth County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Walworth County